Qualifying Matches 2010 WC and pre WC friendlies.

Qualifying games: 205 entries (including the host nation).

Europe (53): Albania, Andorra, Armenia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Belgium, Bosnia-Hercegovina, Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, England, Estonia, Faroe Islands, Finland, France, Georgia, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Kazakhstan, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxemburg, Macedonia, Malta, Moldavia, Montenegro, Netherlands, Northern Ireland, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Russia, San Marino, Scotland, Serbia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Turkey, Ukraine, Wales.
South America (10): Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Chile, Colombia, Ecuador, Paraguay, Peru, Uruguay, Venezuela.
CONCACAF (35): Anguilla, Antigua and Barbuda, Aruba, Bahamas, Barbados, Belize, Bermuda, British Virgin Islands, Canada, Cayman Islands, Costa Rica, Cuba, Dominica, Dominican Republic, El Salvador, Grenada, Guatemala, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Jamaica, Mexico, Montserrat, Netherlands Antilles, Nicaragua, Panama, Puerto Rico, St. Kitts and Nevis, St. Lucia, St. Vincent and the Grenadines, Surinam, Trinidad and Tobago, Turks and Caicos Islands, USA, US Virgin Islands.
Africa (53): Algeria, Angola, Benin, Botswana, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cameroon, Cape Verde Islands, Central African Republic, Chad, Comoros, Congo, Congo DR, Djibouti, Egypt, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Ivory Coast, Kenya, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Madagascar, Malawi, Mali, Mauritania, Mauritius, Morocco, Mozambique, Namibia, Niger, Nigeria, Rwanda, São Tomé e Príncipe, Senegal, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Somalia, South Africa, Sudan, Swaziland, Tanzania, Togo, Tunisia, Uganda, Zambia, Zimbabwe.
Asia (43): Afghanistan, Australia, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Cambodia, China, East Timor, Guam, Hong Kong, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Japan, Jordan, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Lebanon, Macao, Malaysia, Maldives, Mongolia, Myanmar, Nepal, North Korea, Oman, Pakistan, Palestine, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, South Korea, Sri Lanka, Syria, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Thailand, Turkmenistan, United Arab Emirates, Uzbekistan, Vietnam, Yemen.
Oceania (11): American Samoa, Cook Islands, Fiji, New Caledonia, New Zealand, Papua New Guinea, Samoa, Solomon Islands, Tahiti, Tonga, Vanuatu.

Of the 208 members of FIFA only Brunei, Laos and the Philippines (all AFC members) missed the entry deadline on 15 March 2007.

 

Close Window Button

EUROPE

UEFA Group 1 Matches

06.09.2008 Tiranë Albania 0-0 Sweden
06.09.2008 Budapest Hungary 0-0 Denmark
06.09.2008 Ta' Qali Malta 0-4 Portugal
10.09.2008 Stockholm Sweden 2-1 Hungary
10.09.2008 Tiranë Albania 3-0 Malta
10.09.2008 Lisbon Portugal 2-3 Denmark
11.10.2008 Budapest Hungary 2-0 Albania
11.10.2008 Stockholm Sweden 0-0 Portugal
11.10.2008 Copenhagen Denmark 3-0 Malta
15.10.2008 Ta' Qali Malta 0-1 Hungary
15.10.2008 Braga Portugal 0-0 Albania
11.02.2009 Ta' Qali Malta 0-0 Albania
28.03.2009 Ta' Qali Malta 0-3 Denmark
28.03.2009 Tiranë Albania 0-1 Hungary
28.03.2009 Porto Portugal 0-0 Sweden
01.04.2009 Budapest Hungary 3-0 Malta
01.04.2009 Copenhagen Denmark 3-0 Albania
06.06.2009 Stockholm Sweden 0-1 Denmark
06.06.2009 Tiranë Albania 1-2 Portugal
10.06.2009 Göteborg Sweden 4-0 Malta
05.09.2009 Budapest Hungary 1-2 Sweden
05.09.2009 Copenhagen Denmark 1-1 Portugal
09.09.2009 Ta' Qali Malta 0-1 Sweden
09.09.2009 Tiranë Albania 1-1 Denmark
09.09.2009 Budapest Hungary 0-1 Portugal
10.10.2009 Copenhagen Denmark 1-0 Sweden
10.10.2009 Lisbon Portugal 3-0 Hungary
14.10.2009 Stockholm Sweden 4-1 Albania
14.10.2009 Guimarães Portugal 4-0 Malta
14.10.2009 Copenhagen Denmark 0-1 Hungary
The venue in Sweden may be identified as Solna, which is a suburb of Stockholm.

Group 1 Final Pld W D L F A Pts
DENMARK 10 6 3 1 16 6 21
Portugal 10 5 4 1 17 5 19
Sweden 10 5 3 2 13 5 18
Hungary 10 5 1 4 10 8 16
Albania 10 1 4 5 6 13 7
Malta 10 0 1 9 0 26 1

 

Close Window Button

UEFA Group 2 Matches


06.09.2008 Tiraspol Moldavia 1-2 Latvia
06.09.2008 Luxemburg Luxemburg 0-3 Greece
06.09.2008 Tel Aviv Israel 2-2 Switzerland
10.09.2008 Chişinău Moldavia 1-2 Israel
10.09.2008 Rīga Latvia 0-2 Greece
10.09.2008 Zürich Switzerland 1-2 Luxemburg
11.10.2008 St. Gallen Switzerland 2-1 Latvia
11.10.2008 Luxemburg Luxemburg 1-3 Israel
11.10.2008 Piraeus Greece 3-0 Moldavia
15.10.2008 Rīga Latvia 1-1 Israel
15.10.2008 Luxemburg Luxemburg 0-0 Moldavia
15.10.2008 Piraeus Greece 1-2 Switzerland
28.03.2009 Luxemburg Luxemburg 0-4 Latvia
28.03.2009 Chişinău Moldavia 0-2 Switzerland
28.03.2009 Tel Aviv Israel 1-1 Greece
01.04.2009 Rīga Latvia 2-0 Luxemburg
01.04.2009 Heraklion Greece 2-1 Israel
01.04.2009 Geneva Switzerland 2-0 Moldavia
05.09.2009 Chişinău Moldavia 0-0 Luxemburg
05.09.2009 Tel Aviv Israel 0-1 Latvia
05.09.2009 Basel Switzerland 2-0 Greece
09.09.2009 Tel Aviv Israel 7-0 Luxemburg
09.09.2009 Rīga Latvia 2-2 Switzerland
09.09.2009 Chişinău Moldavia 1-1 Greece
10.10.2009 Luxemburg Luxemburg 0-3 Switzerland
10.10.2009 Athens Greece 5-2 Latvia
10.10.2009 Tel Aviv Israel 3-1 Moldavia
14.10.2009 Basel Switzerland 0-0 Israel
14.10.2009 Rīga Latvia 3-2 Moldavia
14.10.2009 Athens Greece 2-1 Luxemburg
The venue in Israel may be cited Ramat Gan, which is a part of Tel Aviv.

Group 2 Final Pld W D L F A Pts
SWITZERLAND 10 6 3 1 18 8 21
Greece 10 6 2 2 20 10 20
Latvia 10 5 2 3 18 15 17
Israel 10 4 4 2 20 20 16
Luxembourg 10 1 2 7 4 25 5
Moldova 10 0 3 7 6 18 3

 

Close Window Button

UEFA Group 3 Matches


06.09.2008 Wrocław Poland 1-1 Slovenia
06.09.2008 Bratislava Slovakia 2-1 Northern Ireland
10.09.2008 Serravalle San Marino 0-2 Poland
10.09.2008 Maribor Slovenia 2-1 Slovakia
10.09.2008 Belfast Northern Ireland 0-0 Czech Republic
11.10.2008 Chorzów Poland 2-1 Czech Republic
11.10.2008 Serravalle San Marino 1-3 Slovakia
11.10.2008 Maribor Slovenia 2-0 Northern Ireland
15.10.2008 Teplice Czech Republic 1-0 Slovenia
15.10.2008 Bratislava Slovakia 2-1 Poland
15.10.2008 Belfast Northern Ireland 4-0 San Marino
19.11.2008 Serravalle San Marino 0-3 Czech Republic
11.02.2009 Serravalle San Marino 0-3 Northern Ireland
28.03.2009 Belfast Northern Ireland 3-2 Poland
28.03.2009 Maribor Slovenia 0-0 Czech Republic
01.04.2009 Prague Czech Republic 1-2 Slovakia
01.04.2009 Kielce Poland 10-0 San Marino
01.04.2009 Belfast Northern Ireland 1-0 Slovenia
06.06.2009 Bratislava Slovakia 7-0 San Marino
12.08.2009 Maribor Slovenia 5-0 San Marino
05.09.2009 Chorzów Poland 1-1 Northern Ireland
05.09.2009 Bratislava Slovakia 2-2 Czech Republic
09.09.2009 Uherské Hradiště Czech Republic 7-0 San Marino
09.09.2009 Belfast Northern Ireland 0-2 Slovakia
09.09.2009 Maribor Slovenia 3-0 Poland
10.10.2009 Prague Czech Republic 2-0 Poland
10.10.2009 Bratislava Slovakia 0-2 Slovenia
14.10.2009 Serravalle San Marino 0-3 Slovenia
14.10.2009 Prague Czech Republic 0-0 Northern Ireland
14.10.2009 Chorzów Poland 0-1 Slovakia

Group 3 Final Pld W D L F A Pts
SLOVAKIA 10 7 1 2 22 10 22
Slovenia 10 6 2 2 18 4 20
Czech Repoblic 10 4 4 2 17 6 16
Northern Ireland 10 4 3 3 13 9 15
Poland 10 3 2 5 19 14 11
San Marino 10 0 0 10 1 47 0

 

Close Window Button

UEFA Group 4 Matches


06.09.2008 Cardiff Wales 1-0 Azerbaijan
06.09.2008 Vaduz Liechtenstein 0-6 Germany
10.09.2008 Moscow Russia 2-1 Wales
10.09.2008 Baku Azerbaijan 0-0 Liechtenstein
10.09.2008 Helsinki Finland 3-3 Germany
11.10.2008 Helsinki Finland 1-0 Azerbaijan
11.10.2008 Cardiff Wales 2-0 Liechtenstein
11.10.2008 Dortmund Germany 2-1 Russia
15.10.2008 Moscow Russia 3-0 Finland
15.10.2008 Mönchengladbach Germany 1-0 Wales
28.03.2009 Moscow Russia 2-0 Azerbaijan
28.03.2009 Cardiff Wales 0-2 Finland
28.03.2009 Leipzig Germany 4-0 Liechtenstein
01.04.2009 Vaduz Liechtenstein 0-1 Russia
01.04.2009 Cardiff Wales 0-2 Germany
06.06.2009 Baku Azerbaijan 0-1 Wales
06.06.2009 Helsinki Finland 2-1 Liechtenstein
10.06.2009 Helsinki Finland 0-3 Russia
12.08.2009 Baku Azerbaijan 0-2 Germany
05.09.2009 St. Petersburg Russia 3-0 Liechtenstein
05.09.2009 Lankaran City Azerbaijan 1-2 Finland
09.09.2009 Vaduz Liechtenstein 1-1 Finland
09.09.2009 Cardiff Wales 1-3 Russia
09.09.2009 Hannover Germany 4-0 Azerbaijan
10.10.2009 Helsinki Finland 2-1 Wales
10.10.2009 Moscow Russia 0-1 Germany
10.10.2009 Vaduz Liechtenstein 0-2 Azerbaijan
14.10.2009 Hamburg Germany 1-1 Finland
14.10.2009 Baku Azerbaijan 1-1 Russia
14.10.2009 Vaduz Liechtenstein 0-2 Wales

Group 4 Final Pld W D L F A Pts
GERMANY 10 8 2 0 26 5 26
Russia 10 7 1 2 19 6 22
Finland 10 5 3 2 14 14 18
Wales 10 4 0 6 9 12 12
Azerbaijan 10 1 2 7 4 14 5
Liechtenstein 10 0 2 8 2 23 2

 

Close Window Button

UEFA Group 5 Matches


06.09.2008 Yerevan Armenia 0-2 Turkey
06.09.2008 Liège Belgium 3-2 Estonia
06.09.2008 Murcia Spain 1-0 Bosnia-Herzegovina
10.09.2008 İstanbul Turkey 1-1 Belgium
10.09.2008 Zenica Bosnia-Herzegovina 7-0 Estonia
10.09.2008 Albacete Spain 4-0 Armenia
11.10.2008 İstanbul Turkey 2-1 Bosnia-Herzegovina
11.10.2008 Brussels Belgium 2-0 Armenia
11.10.2008 Tallinn Estonia 0-3 Spain
15.10.2008 Zenica Bosnia-Herzegovina 4-1 Armenia
15.10.2008 Tallinn Estonia 0-0 Turkey
15.10.2008 Brussels Belgium 1-2 Spain
28.03.2009 Yerevan Armenia 2-2 Estonia
28.03.2009 Genk Belgium 2-4 Bosnia-Herzegovina
28.03.2009 Madrid Spain 1-0 Turkey
01.04.2009 Tallinn Estonia 1-0 Armenia
01.04.2009 İstanbul Turkey 1-2 Spain
01.04.2009 Zenica Bosnia-Herzegovina 2-1 Belgium
05.09.2009 Yerevan Armenia 0-2 Bosnia-Herzegovina
05.09.2009 Kayseri Turkey 4-2 Estonia
05.09.2009 La Coruña Spain 5-0 Belgium
09.09.2009 Yerevan Armenia 2-1 Belgium
09.09.2009 Zenica Bosnia-Herzegovina 1-1 Turkey
09.09.2009 Mérida Spain 3-0 Estonia
10.10.2009 Yerevan Armenia 1-2 Spain
10.10.2009 Tallinn Estonia 0-2 Bosnia-Herzegovina
10.10.2009 Brussels Belgium 2-0 Turkey
14.10.2009 Zenica Bosnia-Herzegovina 2-5 Spain
14.10.2009 İstanbul Turkey 2-0 Armenia
14.10.2009 Tallinn Estonia 2-0 Belgium

Group 5 Final Pld W D L F A Pts
SPAIN 10 10 0 0 28 5 30
Bosnia-Herzegovina 10 6 1 3 25 13 19
Turkey 10 4 3 3 13 10 15
Belgium 10 3 1 6 13 20 10
Estonia 10 2 2 6 9 24 8
Armenia 10 1 1 8 6 22 4

 

Close Window Button

UEFA Group 6 Matches

20.08.2008 Almaty Kazakhstan 3-0 Andorra
06.09.2008 Lviv Ukraine 1-0 Belarus
06.09.2008 Barcelona, Spain Andorra 0-2 England
06.09.2008 Zagreb Croatia 3-0 Kazakhstan
10.09.2008 Almaty Kazakhstan 1-3 Ukraine
10.09.2008 Andorra la Vella Andorra 1-3 Belarus
10.09.2008 Zagreb Croatia 1-4 England
11.10.2008 London England 5-1 Kazakhstan
11.10.2008 Kharkiv Ukraine 0-0 Croatia
15.10.2008 Zagreb Croatia 4-0 Andorra
15.10.2008 Minsk Belarus 1-3 England
01.04.2009 Almaty Kazakhstan 1-5 Belarus
01.04.2009 Andorra la Vella Andorra 0-2 Croatia
01.04.2009 London England 2-1 Ukraine
06.06.2009 Almaty Kazakhstan 0-4 England
06.06.2009 Grodno Belarus 5-1 Andorra
06.06.2009 Zagreb Croatia 2-2 Ukraine
10.06.2009 Kiev Ukraine 2-1 Kazakhstan
10.06.2009 London England 6-0 Andorra
12.08.2009 Minsk Belarus 1-3 Croatia
05.09.2009 Kiev Ukraine 5-0 Andorra
05.09.2009 Zagreb Croatia 1-0 Belarus
09.09.2009 Minsk Belarus 0-0 Ukraine
09.09.2009 Andorra la Vella Andorra 1-3 Kazakhstan
09.09.2009 London England 5-1 Croatia
10.10.2009 Brest Belarus 4-0 Kazakhstan
10.10.2009 Dnipropetrovsk Ukraine 1-0 England
14.10.2009 Andorra la Vella Andorra 0-6 Ukraine
14.10.2009 Astana Kazakhstan 1-2 Croatia
14.10.2009 London England 3-0 Belarus

DETAILED GROUP 6

20 August 2008

(10,000) Ortalyk Tsentralnyi Stadium, Almaty
Kazakhstan 3, Andorra 0 (3:0)
1-0 Sergei Ostapenko 14, 2-0 Sergei Ostapenko 30, 3-0 Roman Uzdenov 44.

6 September 2008

(24,000) Ukraina Stadium, Lviv
Ukraine 1, Belarus 0 (0:0)
1-0 Andriy Shevchenko 90+4 pen

(10,300) Estadi Olímpic Lluís Companys, Montjuïc, Barcelona, Spain.
Andorra 0, England 2 (0:0) Ref: Cuneyt Cakir ( Turkey).
0-1 J. Cole 48, 0-2 J. Cole 55.

AND (4-3-3): [1] Jesus Alvarez ‘Koldo’; - [2] Josep Ayala, [3] Josep Garcia ‘Texema’, [4] Oscar Sonejee (c), [6] Idlefons Lima; - [7] Marc Pujol (89 [17] Marc Vales), [8] Marcio Vieira, [9] Fernando Jose Silva (65 [14] Juan Toscano); - [5] Toni Lima (90 [12] Julià Fernández), [10] Manolo Jimenéz, [11] Xavier Andorrà.
Subs not used: 8-Sergi Moreno, 13-Josep Anton Gomez, 15-Gabi Riera, 16-Jordi Escura.

ENG (4-4-2): [1] David James; – [2] Glen Johnson, [5] Joleon Lescott, [6] John Terry (c), [3] Ashley Cole; – [7] Theo Walcott, [4] Gareth Barry, [8] Frank Lampard (79 [15] David Beckham), [10] Stewart Downing (h/t [18] Joe Cole); – [9] Wayne Rooney, [11] Jermain Defoe (h/t [17] Emile Heskey).
Subs not used: 12-Paul Robinson, 13-Wes Brown, 14-Wayne Bridge, 16-David Bentley.

(17,424) Stadion Maksimir, Zagreb.
Croatia 3, Kazakhstan 0 (2:0)
1-0 Niko Kovac 13, 2-0 Luka Modric 36, 3-0 Mladen Petric 81.

10 September 2008

(17,000) Ortalyk Tsentralnyi Stadium, Almaty.
Kazakhstan 1, Ukraine 3 (0:1)
0-1 Serhiy Nazarenko 45, 0-2 Andriy Shevchenko 54, 1-2 Sergei Ostapenko 68, 1-3 Serhiy Nazarenko 80.

(600) Estadi Comunal d'Aixovall, Andorra La Velle.
Andorra 1, Belarus 3 (0:1)
0-1 Dzmitry Verkhovtsov 37, 1-1 Marc Pujol 67 pen, 1-2 Vitali Rodionov 79, 1-3 Vyacheslav Hleb 90.

(35,218) Stadion Maksimir, Zagreb.
Croatia 1, England 4 (0:1) Ref: Lubos Michel ( Slovakia).
0-1 Walcott 26, 0-2 Walcott 59, 0-3 Rooney 63. 1-3 Mandžukić 78;1-4 Walcott 82.

CRO (4-3-1-2): [1] Stipe Pletikosa; - [5] Vedran Ćorluka, [4] Robert Kovač, [3] Josip Šimunić, [6] Danijel Pranjić; - [11] Darijo Srna, [10] Nico Kovač (c. 62 [13] Nikola Pokrivač), [7] Ivan Rakitić; - [14] Luca Modrić; - [9] Mladen Petrić (56 [15] Dario Knežević), [18] Ivica Olić (71 [8] Mario Mandžukić).
Subs not used: 2-Ivica Krizanac, 12-Vedran Runje, 16-Jerko Leko, 17-Ivan Klasnic.

ENG (4-4-2): [1] David James; - [2] Wes Brown, [5] Rio Ferdinand, [6] John Terry (c. 89 [14] Matthew Upson), [3] Ashley Cole; – [7] Theo Walcott (85 [17] David Beckham), [4] Gareth Barry, [8] Frank Lampard, [11] Joe Cole (55 [16] Jermaine Jenas); – [10] Wayne Rooney, [9] Emile Heskey
Subs not used: 12-Paul Robinson, 13-Glen Johnson, 15-Stewart Downing, 18-Jermain Defoe.
Booked: CRO - Šimunić 39, Srna 47. ENG - Heskey 61.
Sent off: CRO - R. Kovač 52.

11 October 2008

(89,107) The National Stadium, Wembley.
England 5, Kazakhstan 1 (0:0) Ref: Paul Allaerts (BEL).
1-0 Ferdinand 52, 2-0 Kuchma og 64, 2-1 Kukeev 68, 3-1 Rooney 76, 4-1 Rooney 86, 5-1 Jermain Defoe 90.

ENG (4-3-3): [1] David James; - [2] Wes Brown, [5] Rio Ferdinand (c), [6] Matthew Upson, [3] Ashley Cole; - [4] Steven Gerrard, [8] Frank Lampard, [11] Barry (h/t [16] Shaun Wrigh-Philips); - [7] Theo Walcott 9 (79 [15] David Beckham), [9] Emile Heskey, [10] Wayne Rooney (87 [17] Jermain Defoe).
Subs not used: 12-Scott Carson, 13-Glen Johnson, 14-Wayne Bridge, 18-Peter Crouch.

KAZ (4-4-2): [1] Alexandr Mokin; - [5] Alexandr Kislitsyn, [4] Alexandr Kuchma, [3] Alexandr Kirov (85 [13] Tajgat Sabalakov), [14] Yuri Logvinenko; - [16] Sabyrkhan Ibraev, [21] Zhambyl Kukaev, [8] Sergei Skoryh, [10] Rusian Baltiev (c); - [9] Sergei Ostapenko (76 [17] Gleb Maltsev), [7] Tanat Nuserbaev.
Subs not used: 2-Kairat Nurdauletov, 15-Ilya Vorotnikov, 18-Andrey Morev, 20-Maxim Azovskiy, 23-Bekzat Beissenov.

(38,500) Stadion Metalist, Khrakov.
Ukraine 0, Croatia 0

15 October 2008

(14,441) Stadion Maksimir, Zagreb.
Croatia 4, Andorra 0 (2:0)
1-0 Ivan Rakitic 16, 2-0 Ivica Olic 32, 3-0 Luka Modric 75, 4-0 Ivan Rakitic 87pen.

(29,600) Dinamo Stadion, Minsk.
Belarus 1, England 3 (1:1) Ref: Terje Hauge (Norway).
0-1 Gerrard 11, 1-1 Pavel Sitko 28, 1-2 Rooney 50, 1-3 Rooney 75.

BLR (4-1-3-2): [12] Yury Zhaunou; - [4] Sergei Omelyanchuk, [3] Igor Filipenko, [18] Dzmitry Verkhovtsov [5] Dzmitry Molash; - [2] Aleksandr Kulchy (c); - [16] Ihar Stasevich (90 [9] Vyacheslav Hleb), [14] Anton Putilo (67 [11] Vitali Rodionov), [10] Pavel Sitko; - [13] Vitaly Kutuzov (77 [8] Aleh Strakhanovich), [7] Vitaly Bulyga.
Subs not used: 1-Sergei Veremko, 6-Vladimir Korytko, 15-Aleksandr Pavlov, 17-Sergei Sosnovsky.

ENG (4-4-2): [1] David James; [2] Wes Brown, [5] Rio Ferdinand (c), [6] Matthew Upson, [3] Wayne Bridge; [7] Theo Walcott (68 [16] Shaun Wright-Phillips), [11] Gareth Barry, [8] Frank Lampard, [4] Steven Gerrard; - [10] Wayne Rooney (88 [15] David Beckham), [9] Emile Heskey (70 [18] Peter Crouch).
Subs not used: 12-Scott Carson, 13-Glen Johnson, 14-Joleon Lescott, 17-Jermain Defoe.
Booked: Putilo 22, / James 28.

1 April 2009

(19,000) Ortalyk Tsentralnyi Stadium, Almaty.
Kazakhstan 1 Belarus 5 (1-0)
1:0 Abdulin 10, 1:1 Hleb 47, 1:2 Kalachev 53, 1:3 Stasevich 57, 1:4 Kalachev 63, 1:5 Rodionov 88

(1,100) Estadi Comunal d'Aixovall, Andorra La Velle.
Andorra 0 Croatia 2 (0-2)
0:1 Klasnic 15, 0:2 Eduardo 35

(87,548) The National Stadium, Wembley, London.
England 2, Ukraine 1 (1:0) Ref: Claus Bo Larsen (Denmark).
1-0 Crouch 29, 1-1 Shevchenko 74, 2-1 Terry 85.

ENG (4-4-2): [1] David James: - [2] Glen Johnson, [5] Rio Ferdinand (88 [13] Phil Jagielka), [6] John Terry (c), [3] Ashley Cole; - [7] Aaron Lennon (57 [17] David Beckham 110 th cap), [8] Lampard, [4] Gareth Barry, Steve Gerrard; - [9] Peter Crouch (79 [15] Shaun Wright-Phillips), [10] Wayne Rooney.
Subs Not Used: [12] Ben Foster, [14] Joleon Lescott, [16] Michael Carrick, [18] Gabriel Agbonlahor.

UKR (4-4-2): [1] Andriy Pyatov; - [16] Hryhory Yarmash, [17] Taras Mikhalik, [5] Dmytro Chigrinsky, [13] Vyacheslav Shevchuk; - [8] Olexandr Aliev, [9] Valentin Slyusar (88 [2] Maxim Kalinichenko), [4] Anatoli Tymoschuk (c), [14] Sergei Valyaev (61 [18] Sergei Nazarenko); - [10] Andrei Voronin (55 [7] Andrei Shevchenko), [15] Artem Milevskiy.
Subs Not Used: [1] Stanislav Bogush, [3] Olexandr Kucher,[6] Adriy Rusol, [11] Yeven Seleznyov.
Booked: Barry 10, Johnson 73 timewasting, Beckham 88 timewasting. / Mykhalyk 14.

 

6 June 2009

(23,281) Ortalyk Tsentralnyi Stadium, Almaty.
Kazakhstan 0 England 4 (0:2) Ref: Kristinn Jakobsson (ICE).
1:0 Barry 40, 2:0 Heskey 45, 3:0 Rooney 73, 4:0 Lampard 78 pen.

KAZ (4-2-3-1): [1] Alexandr Mokin; - [5] Aleksandr Kislitcin, [14] Yuri Logvinenko, [3] Aleksandr Kirov, [4] Rinat Abdulin; - [8] Sergei Skorykh, [6] Andrei Karpovich (c); - [11] Yevgeni Averchenko (72 [17] Vyacheslav Erbes), [7] Tanat Nusrbayev, [10] Zhambyl Kukeev; - [9] Sergei Ostapenko ([16] Sabrykhan Ibrayev 27).
Subs Not Used: [18] Murat Mukashev, [2] Ilya Fomichev, [12] Farkh Irismetov, [13] Azat Nurgaliev, [15] Andrei Travin.

ENG (4-2-3-1): [1] Robert Green: - [2] Glen Johnson ([17] David Beckham ), [5] Matthew Upson ([13] Phil Jagielka 88), [6] John Terry (c), [3] Ashley Cole; - [7] Aaron Lennon), [8] Lampard, [4] Gareth Barry, Steve Gerrard; - [9] Peter Crouch ([15] Shaun Wright-Phillips 79), [10] Wayne Rooney.
Subs Not Used: 12-Paul Robinson, 13-Joleon Lescott, 14-Wayne Bridge, 18-Peter Crouch.
Booked: Nusrbayev 10 not retreating, Abdullin 77 / Barry 16.

(8,500) Neman Stadium, Grodno.
Belarus 5, Andorra 1 (2:0)
1:0 Blizniuk 1, 2:0 Kalachev 44, 3:0 Kornilenko 50, 4:0 Kornilenko 65, 5:0 Blizniuk 76, 5:1 Lima 90+ (pen).

(32,073) Stadion Maksimir, Zagreb.
Croatia 2, Ukraine 2 (1:1)
0:1 Petric 2, 1:1 Shevchenko 13, 1:2 Gai 54, 2:2 Modric 68.

10 June 2009

(11,500) Olimpiysky National Sports Complex, Kiev.
Ukraine 2 Kazakhstan 1 (1:1)

(57,897) The National Stadium, Wembley, London.
England 6, Andorra 0 (3:0) Ref: Hendrikus Nijhuis (HOL).
1:0 Rooney 4, 2:0 Lampard 29, 3:0 Rooney 39, 4:0 Defoe 73, 5:0 Defoe 76, 6:0 Crouch 81.

ENG (4-4-2): [1] Robert Green, [2] Glen Johnson, [6] John Terry (c), [5] Joleon Lescott, [3] Ashley Cole (63 [14] Wayne Bridge); - [11] Theo Walcott, [7] David Beckham, [8] Frank Lampard, [4] Steve Gerrard (h/t [16] Ashley Young), [10] Wayne Rooney (h/t [17] Jermain Defoe), [9] Peter Crouch.
Subs Not Used: [12] Robinson, [13] Gary Neville, [16] Wright-Phillips, [18] Carlton Cole.

AND (5-4-1): [1] ‘Koldo’ Alvarez (c. 89 [13] Gomez); - [2] Josep Ayala, [6] Ildefons Lima, [4] Oscar Sonejee, [5] Antoni Lima (h/t [18] Marc Vales), [3] Txema Garcia; - [10] Manolo Jimenez, [11] Xavier Andorra, [8] Marco Vieira, [7] Sergio Moreno; - [9] Fernando Silva (79 [12] Julia Fernandez).
Subs Not Used: 14 Jordi Escura, 15 Victor Moreira, [16] Victor Rodriguez, [17] Genis Garcia.
Booked: Andorra 40, Alvarez 44 dissent, Lima 63 dissent.

12 August 2009

(21,651) Dinamo Stadium, Minsk.
Belarus1,Croatia 3 (0:1).
Olic 22, Olic 83, Eduardo 69 1:3 Verkhoftsov 81

 

5 September 2009

(25,628) Maksimir Stadium, Zagreb.
Croatia 1, Belarus 0 (1:0).
Rakitic 24

(14,870) Valeriy Lobanovski Dinamo Stadium, Kiev.
Ukraine 5, Andorra 0 (2:0).
1:0 Yarmolenko 18, 2:0 Milevskiy 45+, 3:0 Shevchenko 72 (pen), 4:0 Milevskiy 90+ (pen) 5:0 Seleznov 90+.

 

9 September 2009

(87,319) The National Stadium, Wembley, London.
England 5, Croatia 1 (2:0) Ref: Alberto Undiano Mallenco ( Spain).
1:0 Lampard 8 pen, 2:0 Gerrard 18, 3:0 Lampard 59, 4:0 Gerrard 66, 4:1 Eduardo 73, 5:1 Rooney 77.

ENG: (4-4-2): [1] Robert Green; - [2] Johnson, [6] Terry (c), [5] Upson, [3] Ashley Cole, [7] Aaron Lennon (80 [17] David Beckham); - [11] Gareth Barry, [8] Frank Lampard, [4] Steve Gerrard (81 [15] James Milner); - [10] Wayne Rooney, [9] Emile Heskey (60 [16] Jermain Defoe).
Subs Not Used: [12] Ben Foster, [13] Wes Brown, [14] Wayne Bridge, [18] Peter Crouch.

CRO (4-4-2): [12] Vedran Runje; - [6] Daniel Pranjic, [4] Ivica Krizanac, [3] Josip Simunic, [11] Darjo Srna (c); - [8] Niko Kranjcar, [13] Nikola Pokrivac (h/t [7] Ivan Rakitic), [15] Ognjen Vukojevic, [16] Mario Mandzukic; - [18] Ivica Olic (h/t [10] Mladen Petric), [9] Eduardo Silva (73 [17] Ivan Klasnic).
Subs Not Used: [1] Daniel Subasic, [2] Dino Drpic, [5] Hrvoje Cale, [14] Jerko Leko.
Booked: Simunic 44, / Terry 84.

(21,651) Dinomo Stadium, Brest.
Belarus 0, Ukraine 0.

(510) Estadi Comunal d'Aixovall, Andorra La Velle
Andorra 1, Kazakhstan 3 (0:3)
1:0 Khizhnichenko 14, 2:0 Khizhnichenko 34, 3:0 Baltiyev 28, 1:3 Sonejee 69.

10 October 2009

(9,530) Dinomo Stadium, Brest.
Belarus 4, Kazakhstan 0 (1:0)
1:0 Bordachev 23, 2:0 Kalachev 69, 3:0 Kovel 86 4:0 Kalachev 90+.

(31,000) Dnipro Stadium, Dnipropetrovsk.
Ukraine 1, England 0 (1:0) Ref: Damir Skominer (SVN).
Nazarenko 29

UKR (4-4-2): [12] Andrei Pyatov; - [3] Oleksandr Kucher, [16] Vasili Kobin, [5] Yaroslav Rakitskiy, [14] Yevchen Khacheridi; - [4] Anatoli Tymoschuk, [18] Sergei Nazarenko (67 [6] Andrei Yarmolenko), [2] Ruslan Rotan, [8] Oleksei Gai; - [7] Andrei Shevchenko (c. 90 [9] Oleh Gusev), [15] Artem Milevskiy.
Subs Not Used: [1] Oleksandr Shovkovskiy, [10] Andrei Voronin, [11] Yevgen Seleznyov, [13] Vyatcheslav Shevchuk, [17] Tara Mykhalyk.

ENG (4-4-2): [1] Robert Green; - [2] Glen Johnson, [5] Rio Ferdinand, [6] John Terry (c), [3] Ashley Cole; - [7] Aaron Lennon (15 [12] David James), [11] Michael Carrick, [8] Frank Lampard, [4] Steve Gerrard (h/t [16] James Milner); - [10] wayne Rooney, [9] Emile Heskey (72 [17] Carlton Cole).
Subs Not Used: [13] Wayne Bridge, [14] Matthew Upson, [15] Gareth Barry, [18] Gabriel Agbonlahor.
Sent Off: Green 14 last man foul on Milevskiy.
Booked: Kobin 45, Khacheridi 67, Tymoschuk 69 not retreating, Rotan 79 diving, Pyatov 90 time wasting.

14 October 2009

(10,250) Astana Arena, Astana.
Kazakhstan 1, Croatia 2 (1:1).
0:1 Vukojevic 10, 1:1 Khizhnichenko 26, 1:2 Kranjcar 90+ .

(76,897) The National Stadium, Wembley, London.
England 3. Belarus 0 (1:0) Ref: Lucilio Cardoso Cortez Batista (POR).
1:0 Crouch 4, 2:0 Wright-Phillips 59, 3:0 Crouch 76.

ENG (4-4-2): [1] Ben Foster; - [2] Glen Johnson, [5] Rio Ferdinand, [6] John Terry (c), [3] Wayne Bridge (78 [15] James Milner); - [7] Aaron Lennon (58 [17] David Beckham), [8] Frank Lampard, [4] Gareth Barry, [11] Wright-Phillips; - [9] Peter Crouch, [10] Gabriel Agbonlahor (66 [18] Carlton Cole).
Subs Not Used: [12] Joe Hart, [13] Matthew Upson, [14] Ashley Cole, [16] Michael Carrick.

Belarus (4-2-3-1): [12] Yuri Zhevnov; - [16] Igor Shitov, [18] Dmitri Verkhovtsov, [17] Sergei Sosnovskiy, [5] Alexandr Yurevich; - [2] Alexandr Kulchy (c), [7] Sergei Omelyanchuk; - [4] Timofei Kalachev, [13] Vitali Kutuzov (h/t [15] Vitali Rodionov), [14] Maxim Bordachev ([3] Nikolai Kashevsky 84); - [8] Sergei Kornilenko (77 [9] Leonid Kovel).
Subs Not Used: [1] Anton Amelchenko, [6] Dmitri Lantsevich, [10] Filip Rudik, [11] Sergei Krivets.
Booked: Kornilenko 54.

(820) Estadi Comunal d'Aixovall, Andorra La Velle.
Andorra 0, Ukraine 6(0:1).
1:0 Shevchenko 23, 2:0 Gusev 61, 3:0 ldefons Lima o.g. 70, 4:0 Rakitskiy 80, 5:0 Seleznyov 81, 6:0 Yarmolenko 83.

Close Window Button

 

Group 6 Final Pld W D L F A Pts
ENGLAND 10 9 0 1 34 6 27
Ukraine 10 6 3 1 21 6 21
Croatia 10 6 2 2 19 13 20
Belarus 10 4 1 5 19 14 13
Kazakhstan 10 2 0 8 11 29 6
Andorra 10 0 0 10 3 39 0

UEFA Group 7 Matches

06.09.2008 Cluj Romania 0-3 Lithuania
06.09.2008 Belgrade Serbia 2-0 Faroe Islands
06.09.2008 Vienna Austria 3-1 France
10.09.2008 Tórshavn Faroe Islands 0-1 Romania
10.09.2008 Marijampolė Lithuania 2-0 Austria
10.09.2008 Paris/Saint-Denis France 2-1 Serbia
11.10.2008 Tórshavn Faroe Islands 1-1 Austria
11.10.2008 Belgrade Serbia 3-0 Lithuania
11.10.2008 Constanţa Romania 2-2 France
15.10.2008 Kaunas Lithuania 1-0 Faroe Islands
15.10.2008 Vienna Austria 1-3 Serbia
28.03.2009 Constanţa Romania 2-3 Serbia
28.03.2009 Kaunas Lithuania 0-1 France
01.04.2009 Klagenfurt Austria 2-1 Romania
01.04.2009 Paris/Saint-Denis France 1-0 Lithuania
06.06.2009 Marijampolė Lithuania 0-1 Romania
06.06.2009 Belgrade Serbia 1-0 Austria
10.06.2009 Tórshavn Faroe Islands 0-2 Serbia
12.08.2009 Tórshavn Faroe Islands 0-1 France
05.09.2009 Graz Austria 3-1 Faroe Islands
05.09.2009 Paris/Saint-Denis France 1-1 Romania
09.09.2009 Toftir Faroe Islands 2-1 Lithuania
09.09.2009 Bucharest Romania 1-1 Austria
09.09.2009 Belgrade Serbia 1-1 France
10.10.2009 Innsbruck Austria 2-1 Lithuania
10.10.2009 Belgrade Serbia 5-0 Romania
10.10.2009 Guingamp France 5-0 Faroe Islands
14.10.2009 Marijampolė Lithuania 2-1 Serbia
14.10.2009 Piatra Neamţ Romania 3-1 Faroe Islands
14.10.2009 Paris/Saint-Denis France 3-1 Austria

Group 7 Final Pld W D L F A Pts
SERBIA 10 7 1 2 22 8 22
France 10 6 3 1 18 9 21
Austria 10 4 2 4 14 15 14
Lithuania 10 4 0 6 10 11 12
Romania 10 3 3 4 12 18 12
Faroe Islands 10 1 1 8 5 20 4

 

Close Window Button

UEFA Group 8 Matches

06.09.2008 Mainz, Germany Georgia 1-2 Ireland
06.09.2008 Podgorica Montenegro 2-2 Bulgaria
06.09.2008 Larnaca Cyprus 1-2 Italy
10.09.2008 Podgorica Montenegro 0-0 Ireland
10.09.2008 Udine Italy 2-0 Georgia
11.10.2008 Tbilisi Georgia 1-1 Cyprus
11.10.2008 Sofia Bulgaria 0-0 Italy
15.10.2008 Tbilisi Georgia 0-0 Bulgaria
15.10.2008 Dublin Ireland 1-0 Cyprus
15.10.2008 Lecce Italy 2-1 Montenegro
11.02.2009 Dublin Ireland 2-1 Georgia
28.03.2009 Larnaca Cyprus 2-1 Georgia
28.03.2009 Dublin Ireland 1-1 Bulgaria
28.03.2009 Podgorica Montenegro 0-2 Italy
01.04.2009 Sofia Bulgaria 2-0 Cyprus
01.04.2009 Tbilisi Georgia 0-0 Montenegro
01.04.2009 Bari Italy 1-1 Ireland
06.06.2009 Larnaca Cyprus 2-2 Montenegro
06.06.2009 Sofia Bulgaria 1-1 Ireland
05.09.2009 Sofia Bulgaria 4-1 Montenegro
05.09.2009 Tbilisi Georgia 0-2 Italy
05.09.2009 Nicosia Cyprus 1-2 Ireland
09.09.2009 Podgorica Montenegro 1-1 Cyprus
09.09.2009 Turin Italy 2-0 Bulgaria
10.10.2009 Larnaca Cyprus 4-1 Bulgaria
10.10.2009 Podgorica Montenegro 2-1 Georgia
10.10.2009 Dublin Ireland 2-2 Italy
14.10.2009 Sofia Bulgaria 6-2 Georgia
14.10.2009 Dublin Ireland 0-0 Montenegro
14.10.2009 Parma Italy 3-2 Cyprus

Group 8 Final Pld W D L F A Pts
ITALY 10 7 3 0 18 7 24
Republic of Ireland 10 4 6 0 12 8 18
Bulgaria 10 3 5 2 17 13 14
Cyprus 10 2 3 5 14 16 9
Montenegro 10 1 6 3 9 14 9
Georgia 10 0 3 7 7 19 3

 

Close Window Button

UEFA Group 9 Matches

06.09.2008 Skopje Macedonia 1-0 Scotland
06.09.2008 Oslo Norway 2-2 Iceland
10.09.2008 Reykjavík Iceland 1-2 Scotland
10.09.2008 Skopje Macedonia 1-2 Netherlands
11.10.2008 Glasgow Scotland 0-0 Norway
11.10.2008 Rotterdam Netherlands 2-0 Iceland
15.10.2008 Oslo Norway 0-1 Netherlands
15.10.2008 Reykjavík Iceland 1-0 Macedonia
28.03.2009 Amsterdam Netherlands 3-0 Scotland
01.04.2009 Amsterdam Netherlands 4-0 Macedonia
01.04.2009 Glasgow Scotland 2-1 Iceland
06.06.2009 Skopje Macedonia 0-0 Norway
06.06.2009 Reykjavík Iceland 1-2 Netherlands
10.06.2009 Skopje Macedonia 2-0 Iceland
10.06.2009 Rotterdam Netherlands 2-0 Norway
12.08.2009 Oslo Norway 4-0 Scotland
05.09.2009 Glasgow Scotland 2-0 Macedonia
05.09.2009 Reykjavík Iceland 1-1 Norway
09.09.2009 Oslo Norway 2-1 Macedonia
09.09.2009 Glasgow Scotland 0-1 Netherlands

Group 9 Final Pld W D L F A Pts
NETHERLANDS 8 8 0 0 17 2 24
Norway 8 2 4 2 9 7 10
Scotland 8 3 1 5 5 11 10
Macedonia 8 2 1 5 5 11 7
Iceland 8 1 2 5 7 13 5

 

Runners-up Group
(matches against 6th in group not included)

Pld W D L F A Pts
Russia 8 5 1 2 15 6 16
Greece 8 5 1 2 16 9 16
Ukraine 8 4 3 1 10 6 15
France 8 4 3 1 12 9 15
Slovenia 8 4 2 2 10 4 14
Bosnia-Herzegovinia 8 4 1 3 19 12 13
Portugal 8 3 4 1 9 5 13
Republic of Ireland 8 2 6 0 8 6 12
Norway - eliminated 8 2 4 2 9 7 10

 

Close Window Button

UEFA PLAY-OFFS:

Draw held in Zürich 19 October 2009.

14/11/2009 - 19:00 - Luzhniki Stadium – Moscow

Att: 71,600 Ref: Claus Bo Larsen (DEN)

RUSSIA 2, SLOVENIA 1 (1:0)

Bilyaletdinov 40, 52 Pečnik 88

RUS: 1-Igor Akinfeev (GK); - 4-Sergei Ignashevich, 5-Vasili Berezutski, 2-Aleksandr Anyukov, 18-Yuri Zhirkov, 17-Konstantin Zyryanov, 11-Sergei Semak (61 [15] Vladimir Bystrov), 6-Diniyar ilyaletdinov, 7-Igor Denisov, 10- Andrey Arshavin (c), 9-Roman Pavlyuchenko (80' [14] Dmitri Sychev).

Subs not used: 12-Vladimir Gabulov (GK), 3-Denis Kolodin, 8-Igor Semshov, 13-Renat Yanbaev, 16-Aleksandr Kerzhakov.

Coach Guus Hiddink (NED)

SVN: 1  Samir Handanovič (GK); - 5-Bostjan Cesar, 2-Mišo Brecko, 4-Marko Šuler, 13-Bojan Jokič, 18-Aleksander Radosavljevic, 8-Robert Koren (c), 17-Andraž Kirm (82 [7] Nejc Pečnik), 14 Zlatko Dedič (67 [3] Elvedin Džinič), 10-Valter Birsa (77 [16] Dalibor Stevanovič), 11-Milivoje Novakovič.

Subs not used: 12-Jasmin Handanovič (GK), 6-Branko Ilič, 9-Zlatan Ljubijankič, 15-René Krhin. Coach: Matjaž Kek.

Booked: Arshavin 45+1, Sychez 82 .

           

18/11/2009 - 20:45 - Stadion Ljudski vrt, Maribor.

Att: 12,510 Ref: Terje Hauge (NOR)

SLOVENIA 1, RUSSIA 0 (1:0)

Dedič 44

SVN: 1-Samir Handanovič; - 5-Bostjan Cesar, 2-Mišo Brecko, 4-Marko Šuler, 13-Bojan Jokič, 18-Aleksander Radosavljevic, 8-Robert Koren (C), 17-Andraž Kirm, 14-Zlatko Dedič (90+4 [16] Dalibor Stevanovič), 10-Valter Birsa (78 [7] Nejc Pečnik), 11-Milivoje Novakovič.

Subs not used: 12-Jasmin Handanovič (GK), 3-Matej Mavrič,  6-Branko Ilič,  9-Zlatan Ljubijankič, 15-René Krhin. Coach: Matjaž Kek.

RUS: 1-Igor Akinfeev; - 4-Sergei Ignashevich, 5-Vasili Berezutski, 2-Aleksandr Anyukov, 18-Yuri Zhirkov, 17-Konstantin Zyryanov, 13-Renat Yanbaev (h/t [16] Aleksandr Kerzhakov), 6-Diniyar Bilyaletdinov (77 [14] 14 Pavel Pogrebnyak), 7-Igor Denisov, 10-Andrey Arshavin (C), 9-Roman Pavlyuchenko (h/t [11] Sergei Semak).

Subs not used: 12-Vladimir Gabulov (GK), 3-Denis Kolodin, 8-Igor Semshov, 15-Alan Dzagoev. Coach Guus Hiddink (NED)

RCs: Aleksandr Kerzhakov 66, Yuri Zhirkov 90+2.

Booked: Birsa 55, Handanovič 66, Koren 76 / Zhirkov 7, Bilyaletdinov 22, Denisov 73.

 

14/11/2009 - 20:00, Croke Park, Dublin.

Att: 74,103. Ref: Felix Brych (GER).

REP of IRELAND 0, FRANCE 1 (0:0)

Anelka 72

IRL (4-4-2): 1- Shay Given; - 4-John O'Shea, 5-Richard Dunne, 2-Sean St. Ledger, 3-Kevin Kilbane; -  7-Liam Lawrence (76 [18] Aiden McGeady), 6-Glenn Whelan, 8-Keith Andrews, 11-Damien Duff (80 [17] Stephen Hunt); - 9-Kevin Doyle (70 [12] Leon Best), 10-Robbie Keane (c).

Subs Not Used: 16-Joe Murphy (GK), 13-Paul McShane, 14-Stephen Kelly, 15-Darron Gibson. Giovanni Trapattoni (ITA)

FRA (4-2-3-1): 1-Hugo Lloris; - 2-Bacary Sagna, 5-William Gallas, 3-Eric Abidal, 13-Patrice Evra; - 18-Alou Diarra, 6-Lassana Diarra; - 9-Nicolas Anelka, 8-Yoann Gourcuff, 12-Thierry Henry (c); - 11- André-Pierre Gignac (90 [15] Florent Malouda).

Subs Not Used: 16-Steve Mandanda (GK), 4-Julien Escudé, 7-Sidney Govou, 10-Karim Benzema, 14-Moussa Sissoko, 17-Sébastien Squillaci. Raymond Domenech (FRA)

Booked: none

 

18/11/2009 - 20:00 - Stade de France – Paris

Att: 79,145.  Ref: Martin Hansson (SWE).

FRANCE 1, REP of IRELAND 1 Agg (2-1) After Extra Time

Keane 33.Gallas 104.

FRA (4-2-3-1): 1-Hugo Lloris; - 2-Bacary Sagna, 5-William Gallas, 4-Julien Escudé (9 [17] Sébastien Squillaci), 13-Patrice Evra; - 6-Lassana Diarra, 18-Alou Diarra; - 9-Nicolas Anelka, 8-Younn Gourcuff (87 [15] Florent Malouda), 12-Thierry Henry (c); - 11-André-Pierre Gignac (57 [14] Sidney Govou).

Subs Not Used: 16-Steve Mandanda, 3-Loïc Rémy, 7-Moussa Sissoko, 10-Karim Benzema.

IRL (4-4-2): 1-Shay Given; - 4-John O'Shea (66 [13] Paul McShane), 5-Richard Dunne, 2- Sean St. Ledger, 3-Kevin Kilbane; - 7-Liam Lawrence (107 [12] Aiden McGeady), 6-Glenn Whelan (63 [15] Darron Gibson), 8-Keith Andrews, 11-Damien Duff; - 9-Kevin Doyle, 10-Robbie Keane (c).

Subs Not Used: 16-Joe Murphy (GK), 14-Stephen Kelly, 17-Stephen Hunt, 18-Leon Best.

Booked: Squillaci 79, Malouda 90+2, Govou 107. / Kilbane 59, McShane 75, Duff 104.

 

French striker Thierry Henry handled the ball in the build up to William Gallas's decisive extra-time goal earning a 1-1 draw on the night.

Dunne said: "Henry admitted afterwards he handled it, but it doesn't make me feel any better. We were cheated."

Henry added: "I will be honest it was a handball but I'm not the referee."

Remarkably, Henry sat down on the pitch with Dunne after the final whistle and said afterwards he admitted the handball to the Irish defender. BBC

 

14/11/2009 - 20:30  - Estádio do Sport Lisboa e Benfica - Lisbon

Att: 60,588 Ref: Martin Atkinson (ENG)

PORTUGAL 1, BOSNIA-HERZEGOVINA 0 (1:0)

Bruno Alves 31

POR: 1-Eduardo; - 3-Paulo Ferreira, 2-Bruno Alves,  6-Ricardo Carvalho, 15-Pepe; - 10-Deco, 5-Duda (84 [8] Tiago), 16-Raul Meireles, 17-Nani (69 [7]  Fábio Coentrão), 11-Simão (c. 88 [18] Hugo Almeida), 9-Liedson.

Subs Not Used: 12-Rui Patrício (GK), 4-Rolando, 13-Miguel, 14-Arnaldo Edi Lopes Da Silva.

Coach: Carlos Manuel Brito Leal De Queiroz (POR)

SCG: 1-Kenan Hasagić; - 8-Sanel Jahić, 4-Emir Spahić (c), 13-Safet Nadarević, 10-Zvjezdan Misimović (81 [9] Zlatan Muslimović), 5-Samir Muratović (87 [18] Miralem Pjanić), 6-Elvir Rahimić, 15-Sejad Salihović, 17-Senidad Ibričić, 11-Edin Džeko, 14-Vedad Ibišević.

Subs Not Used: 12-Asmir Begović (GK), 2-Džemal Berberović, 3-Boris Pandža, 7-Haris Medunjanin, 16-Zlatan Bajramović. Coach: Miroslav Blaževic (CRO).

Booked: Deco 14 / Ibišević 15, Muratović 37, Rahimić 48, Spahić 71.

 

18/11/2009 - 20:45  - Bilino Polje, Zenica.

Att: 15,000 Ref: Roberto Rosetti (ITA)

BOSNIA-HERZEGOVINA 0, PORTUGAL 1 (0:0)

Raul Meireles 56.

SCG: 1-Kenan Hasagić; - 3-Boris Pandža, 13-Safet Nadarević, 6  Sanel Jahić, 15  Sejad Salihović; 18-Miralem Pjanić, 7-Haris Medunjanin (h/t [9] Zlatan Muslimović), 10-Senidad Ibričić, 5-Zlatan Bajramović (83 [2] Džemal Berberović), 14-Vedad Ibišević, 11-Edin Džeko (c).

Subs Not Used: 12-Asmir Begović (GK), 4-Damir Mirvić, 8-Dario Damjanović, 16-Adnan Mravac, 17-Ninoslav Milenković.

POR: 1-Eduardo ; - 3-Paulo Ferreira, 2-Bruno Alves, 6-Ricardo Carvalho, 15-Pepe,  8-Tiago,  5- Duda 16-Raul Meireles, 17-Nani (73 [14] Arnaldo Edi Lopes Da Silva), 11-Simão (c. 80 [10] Deco), 9-iedson (90+1 [7] Miguel Veloso).

Subs not used: 12-Henrique Hilário (GK), 4-Rolando, 13-Miguel, 18-Hugo Almeida.

Booked: Jahić 25, Nadarević 37, Džeko 58, Salihović 77, Berberović 90+2 / Simão 11.

 

14/11/2009 - 20:00 - Olympic Stadium Spiros Louis - Athens

Att: 39,045  Ref: Laurent Duhamel (FRA)

GREECE 0, UKRAINE 0

GRE: 1-Alexandros Tzorvas; - 15-Sokratis Papastathopoulos, 16 Sotiris Kyrgiakos, 11-Loukas Vintra, 4-Nikos Spiropoulos, 8-Kostas Katsouranis, 10-Giorgos Karagounis (c), 7-Georgios Samaras,

14-Dimitris Salpingidis (71 [18] Kostas Mitroglou),  17-Fanis Gekas (65 [9] Angelos Charisteas), 5-Vangelis Mantzios.

Subs not used: 12-Michalis Sifakis (GK), 2-Vassilis Pliatsikas, 3-Evangelos Moras, 6-Sotiris Ninis, 13-Alexandros Tziolis.  Coach: Otto-Heinz Rehhagel (GER).

UKR: 12-Andriy Pyatov; - 17-Taras Mikhalik, 3-Olexandr Kucher, 14-Yevgen Khacheridi, 16-Vasyl Kobin, 2-Yaroslav Rakitskiy, 4-Anatoliy Tymoshchuk, 18-Ruslan Rotan (h/t [6] Andriy Yarmolenko), 9-Oleg Gusev (53 [8] Olexandr Aliyev), 10-Artem Milevskiy, 7-Andriy Shevchenko (c).

Subs not used: 1-Stanislav Bogush (GK), 5-Dmytro Chygrynskiy, 11-Yevgen Seleznov, 13-Vitaliy Mandzyuk, 15-Olexiy Gai. Coach: Oleksii Mykhailychenko (UKR).

Booked: Papastathopoulos 60.

 

18/11/2009 - 20:00 - Donbass Arena, Donetsk.

Att: 31,643 Ref: Olegário Benquerença (POR)

UKRAINE 0, GREECE 1 (0:1)

Salpingidis 31.

UKR: 12-Andriy Pyatov; - 17-Taras Mikhalik (66 [15] Olexiy Gai), 3-Olexandr Kucher, 6-Yevgen Khacheridi, 16-Vasyl Kobin,  2-Yaroslav Rakitskiy, 4-Anatoliy Tymoshchuk, 14-Andriy Yarmolenko (69 [9] Oleg Gusev), 8-Olexandr Aliyev (57 [11] Yevgen Seleznov), 10-Artem Milevskiy, 7-Andriy Shevchenko (c).

Subs not used: 1-Stanislav Bogush (GK),5-Dmytro Chygrynskiy, 13-Vitaliy Mandzyuk , 18-Ruslan Rotan.  Coach: Oleksii Mykhailychenko (UKR).

GRE: 1-Alexandros Tzorvas; - 11-Loukas Vintra, 4-Nikos Spiropoulos, 15            Sokratis Papastathopoulos (29 [2] Vassilis Pliatsikas), 5-Evangelos Moras, 16-Sotiris Kyrgiakos, 8-Kostas Katsouranis, 10-Giorgos Karagounis (c), 7-Georgios Samaras (63 [17] Fanis Gekas),  9-Angelos Charisteas (71 [13] Alexandros Tziolis), 14-Dimitris Salpingidis.  Coach:  Otto-Heinz Rehhagel (GER)

Sub not used: 12-Michalis Sifakis (GK), 3-Grigoris Makos, 6-Sotiris Ninis, 18-Kostas Mitroglou.

Booked: Yarmolenko 52. / Ka

Close Window Button

SOUTH AMERICA (CONMEBOL)

13.10.2007 Montevideo Uruguay 5-0 Bolivia
13.10.2007 Buenos Aires Argentina 2-0 Chile
13.10.2007 Quito Ecuador 0-1 Venezuela
13.10.2007 Lima Peru 0-0 Paraguay
14.10.2007 Bogotá Colombia 0-0 Brazil
16.10.2007 Maracaibo Venezuela 0-2 Argentina
17.10.2007 La Paz Bolivia 0-0 Colombia
17.10.2007 Asunción Paraguay 1-0 Uruguay
17.10.2007 Santiago Chile 2-0 Peru
17.10.2007 Rio de Janeiro Brazil 5-0 Ecuador
17.11.2007 Buenos Aires Argentina 3-0 Bolivia
17.11.2007 Bogotá Colombia 1-0 Venezuela
17.11.2007 Asunción Paraguay 5-1 Ecuador
18.11.2007 Montevideo Uruguay 2-2 Chile
18.11.2007 Lima Peru 1-1 Brazil
20.11.2007 San Cristóbal Venezuela 5-3 Bolivia
20.11.2007 Bogotá Colombia 2-1 Argentina
21.11.2007 Quito Ecuador 5-1 Peru
21.11.2007 São Paulo Brazil 2-1 Uruguay
21.11.2007 Santiago Chile 0-3 Paraguay
14.06.2008 Montevideo Uruguay 1-1 Venezuela
14.06.2008 Lima Peru 1-1 Colombia
15.06.2008 Asunción Paraguay 2-0 Brazil
15.06.2008 Buenos Aires Argentina 1-1 Ecuador
15.06.2008 La Paz Bolivia 0-2 Chile
17.06.2008 Montevideo Uruguay 6-0 Peru
18.06.2008 La Paz Bolivia 4-2 Paraguay
18.06.2008 Quito Ecuador 0-0 Colombia
18.06.2008 Belo Horizonte Brazil 0-0 Argentina
19.06.2008 Puerto La Cruz Venezuela 2-3 Chile
06.09.2008 Buenos Aires Argentina 1-1 Paraguay
06.09.2008 Quito Ecuador 3-1 Bolivia
06.09.2008 Bogotá Colombia 0-1 Uruguay
06.09.2008 Lima Peru 1-0 Venezuela
07.09.2008 Santiago Chile 0-3 Brazil
09.09.2008 Asunción Paraguay 2-0 Venezuela
10.09.2008 Montevideo Uruguay 0-0 Ecuador
10.09.2008 Santiago Chile 4-0 Colombia
10.09.2008 Lima Peru 1-1 Argentina
10.09.2008 Rio de Janeiro Brazil 0-0 Bolivia
11.10.2008 La Paz Bolivia 3-0 Peru
11.10.2008 Buenos Aires Argentina 2-1 Uruguay
11.10.2008 Bogotá Colombia 0-1 Paraguay
12.10.2008 San Cristóbal Venezuela 0-4 Brazil
12.10.2008 Quito Ecuador 1-0 Chile
14.10.2008 La Paz Bolivia 2-2 Uruguay
15.10.2008 Asunción Paraguay 1-0 Peru
15.10.2008 Santiago Chile 1-0 Argentina
15.10.2008 Puerto La Cruz Venezuela 3-1 Ecuador
15.10.2008 Rio de Janeiro Brazil 0-0 Colombia
28.03.2009 Montevideo Uruguay 2-0 Paraguay
28.03.2009 Buenos Aires Argentina 4-0 Venezuela
28.03.2009 Bogotá Colombia 2-0 Bolivia
29.03.2009 Lima Peru 1-3 Chile
29.03.2009 Quito Ecuador 1-1 Brazil
31.03.2009 Puerto Ordaz Venezuela 2-0 Colombia
01.04.2009 La Paz Bolivia 6-1 Argentina
01.04.2009 Quito Ecuador 1-1 Paraguay
01.04.2009 Santiago Chile 0-0 Uruguay
01.04.2009 Porto Alegre Brazil 3-0 Peru
06.06.2009 Montevideo Uruguay 0-4 Brazil
06.06.2009 La Paz Bolivia 0-1 Venezuela
06.06.2009 Buenos Aires Argentina 1-0 Colombia
06.06.2009 Asunción Paraguay 0-2 Chile
07.06.2009 Lima Peru 1-2 Ecuador
10.06.2009 Quito Ecuador 2-0 Argentina
10.06.2009 Medellín Colombia 1-0 Peru
10.06.2009 Recife Brazil 2-1 Paraguay
10.06.2009 Puerto Ordaz Venezuela 2-2 Uruguay
10.06.2009 Santiago Chile 4-0 Bolivia
05.09.2009 Medellín Colombia 2-0 Ecuador
05.09.2009 Lima Peru 1-0 Uruguay
05.09.2009 Asunción Paraguay 1-0 Bolivia
05.09.2009 Rosario Argentina 1-3 Brazil
05.09.2009 Santiago Chile 2-2 Venezuela
09.09.2009 La Paz Bolivia 1-3 Ecuador
09.09.2009 Montevideo Uruguay 3-1 Colombia
09.09.2009 Asunción Paraguay 1-0 Argentina
09.09.2009 Puerto la Cruz Venezuela 3-1 Peru
09.09.2009 Salvador Brazil 4-2 Chile
10.10.2009 Medellín Colombia 2-4 Chile
10.10.2009 Buenos Aires Argentina 2-1 Peru
10.10.2009 Puerto Ordaz Venezuela 1-2 Paraguay
10.10.2009 Quito Ecuador 1-2 Uruguay
11.10.2009 La Paz Bolivia 2-1 Brazil
14.10.2009 Lima Peru 1-0 Bolivia
14.10.2009 Campo Grande Brazil 0-0 Venezuela
14.10.2009 Santiago Chile 1-0 Ecuador
14.10.2009 Asunción Paraguay 0-2 Colombia
14.10.2009 Montevideo Uruguay 0-1 Argentina

Group 5 Final Pld W D L F A Pts
BRAZIL 18 9 7 2 33 11 34
CHILE 18 10 3 5 32 22 33
PARAGUAY 18 10 3 5 24 16 33
ARGENTINA 18 8 4 6 23 20 28
Uruguay 18 6 6 6 28 20 24
Ecuador 18 6 5 7 22 26 23
Colombia 18 6 5 7 14 18 23
Venezuela 18 6 4 8 23 29 22
Bolivia 18 4 2 11 22 36 15
Peru 18 3 4 11 11 34 13

 

Play-off against the fourth-placed team from CONCACAF:
14.11.2009 San José. Costa Rica 0-1 Uruguay
18.11.2009 Montevideo. Uruguay 1-1 Costa Rica

Close Window Button

CONCACAF (North/Central America and Caribbean)

First Round

03.02.2008 Hamilton Bermuda 1-1 Cayman Islands
30.03.2008 Georgetown Cayman Islands 1-3 Bermuda

06.02.2008 Guatemala City, Guatemala Belize 3-1 St. Kitts and Nevis
26.03.2008 Basseterre St. Kitts and Nevis 1-1 Belize

06.02.2008 Diriamba Nicaragua 0-1 Netherlands Antilles
26.03.2008 Willemstad Netherlands Antilles 2-0 Nicaragua

06.02.2008 Roseau Dominica 1-1 Barbados
26.03.2008 Bridgetown Barbados 1-0 Dominica

06.02.2008 Oranjestad Aruba 0-3 Antigua and Barbuda
26.03.2008 St. John's Antigua and Barbuda 1-0 Aruba

06.02.2008 Providenciales. Turks and Caicos Islands 2-1 St. Lucia
Providenciales (also known as Provo) is one of the main isles of the Turks and Caicos Islands. It does not have any towns proper, only residential areas. The National Stadium is located in the Venetian Road area. The nearest residential area, Juba Sound, is a few kilometres east.
26.03.2008 Vieux Fort St. Lucia 2-0 Turks and Caicos Islands

06.02.2008 San Salvador El Salvador 12-0 Anguilla
26.03.2008 Washington, USA Anguilla 0-4 El Salvador

26.03.2008 Nassau Bahamas 1-1 British Virgin Islands
30.03.2008 Nassau, Bahamas British Virgin Islands 2-2 Bahamas

26.03.2008 Bayamón Puerto Rico 1-0 Dominican Republic a.e.t.
This fixture was played as one leg only because the Dominican Republic did not meet FIFA stadium standards and was unable to secure a home venue.

26.03.2008 Tunapuna, Trinidad/Tobago Montserrat 1-7 Surinam
This fixture was played in Trinidad and Tobago as one leg only because neither side met FIFA stadium standards. The venue may also be identified as Macoya, which is a part of Tunapuna.

26.03.2008 St. George's Grenada 10-0 US Virgin Islands
This fixture was played as one leg only because the US Virgin Islands did not meet FIFA stadium standards and were unable to secure a home venue.

Second Round

Group 1

15.06.2008 Los Angeles/Carson USA 8-0 Barbados
22.06.2008 Bridgetown Barbados 0-1 USA

14.06.2008 Guatemala City Guatemala 6-0 St. Lucia
21.06.2008 Los Angeles, USA St. Lucia 1-3 Guatemala

15.06.2008 Tunapuna Trinidad and Tobago 1-2 Bermuda
The venue may be identified as Macoya, which is a part of Tunapuna.
22.06.2008 Hamilton/Prospect Bermuda 0-2 Trinidad and Tobago
Prospect is some ten minutes away from Hamilton.

17.06.2008 St. John's Antigua and Barbuda 3-4 Cuba
22.06.2008 Havana Cuba 4-0 Antigua and Barbuda

Group 2

15.06.2008 Houston, USA Belize 0-2 Mexico
21.06.2008 Monterrey Mexico 7-0 Belize

15.06.2008 Kingston Jamaica 7-0 Bahamas
18.06.2008 Daniel Town, Jamaica Bahamas 0-6 Jamaica
The venue may be identified as Greenfield-Trelawny. This refers to the Greenfield Stadium, which is located in Daniel Town, Trelawny Parish, Jamaica.

04.06.2008 San Pedro Sula Honduras 4-0 Puerto Rico
14.06.2008 Bayamón Puerto Rico 2-2 Honduras

15.06.2008 Kingstown St. Vincent and the Grenadines 0-3 Canada
20.06.2008 Montréal Canada 4-1 St. Vincent and the Grenadines

Group 3

14.06.2008 St. George's Grenada 2-2 Costa Rica
21.06.2008 San José Costa Rica 3-0 Grenada

14.06.2008 Paramaribo Surinam 1-0 Guyana
22.06.2008 Georgetown Guyana 1-2 Surinam

15.06.2008 Panama City Panama 1-0 El Salvador
22.06.2008 San Salvador El Salvador 3-1 Panama

15.06.2008 Port-au-Prince Haiti 0-0 Netherlands Antilles
22.06.2008 Willemstad Netherlands Antilles 0-1 Haiti

Third Round

Group 1


20.08.2008 Havana Cuba 1-3 Trinidad and Tobago
20.08.2008 Guatemala City Guatemala 0-1 USA
06.09.2008 Port of Spain Trinidad and Tobago 1-1 Guatemala
06.09.2008 Havana Cuba 0-1 USA
10.09.2008 Bridgeview USA 3-0 Trinidad and Tobago
10.09.2008 Guatemala City Guatemala 4-1 Cuba
11.10.2008 Washington USA 6-1 Cuba
11.10.2008 Guatemala City Guatemala 0-0 Trinidad and Tobago
15.10.2008 Port of Spain Trinidad and Tobago 2-1 USA
15.10.2008 Havana Cuba 2-1 Guatemala
19.11.2008 Denver. USA 2-0 Guatemala
The venue may be identified as Commerce City, which is a northern suburb of Denver.
19.11.2008 Port of Spain. Trinidad and Tobago 3-0 Cuba

Group 1 Final Pld W D L F A Pts
UNITED STATES 6 5 0 1 14 3 15
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO 6 3 2 1 9 6 11
Guatemala 6 1 2 3 6 7 5
Cuba 6 1 0 5 5 18 3

 

Group 2


20.08.2008 Toronto Canada 1-1 Jamaica
20.08.2008 Mexico City Mexico 2-1 Honduras
06.09.2008 Mexico City Mexico 3-0 Jamaica
06.09.2008 Montréal Canada 1-2 Honduras
10.09.2008 San Pedro Sula Honduras 2-0 Jamaica
10.09.2008 Tuxtla Gutiérrez Mexico 2-1 Canada
11.10.2008 Kingston Jamaica 1-0 Mexico
11.10.2008 San Pedro Sula Honduras 3-1 Canada
15.10.2008 Kingston Jamaica 1-0 Honduras
15.10.2008 Edmonton Canada 2-2 Mexico
19.11.2008 San Pedro Sula Honduras 1-0 Mexico
19.11.2008 Kingston Jamaica 3-0 Canada

Group 2 Final Pld W D L F A Pts
HONDURAS 6 4 0 2 9 5 12
MEXICO 6 3 1 2 9 6 10
Jamaica 6 3 1 2 6 6 10
Canada 6 0 2 4 6 13 2

 

Group 3


20.08.2008 San José Costa Rica 1-0 El Salvador
20.08.2008 Port-au-Prince Haiti 2-2 Surinam
06.09.2008 San Salvador El Salvador 5-0 Haiti
06.09.2008 San José Costa Rica 7-0 Surinam
10.09.2008 Paramaribo Surinam 0-2 El Salvador
10.09.2008 Port-au-Prince Haiti 1-3 Costa Rica
11.10.2008 Paramaribo Surinam 1-4 Costa Rica
11.10.2008 Port-au-Prince Haiti 0-0 El Salvador
15.10.2008 San José Costa Rica 2-0 Haiti
15.10.2008 San Salvador El Salvador 3-0 Surinam
19.11.2008 Paramaribo Surinam 1-1 Haiti
19.11.2008 San Salvador El Salvador 1-3 Costa Rica

Group 3 Final Pld W D L F A Pts
COSTA RICA 6 6 0 0 20 3 18
EL SALVADOR 6 3 1 2 11 4 10
Haiti 6 0 3 3 4 13 3
Suriname 6 0 2 4 4 19 2

 

Fourth Round

11.02.2009 Columbus USA 2-0 Mexico
11.02.2009 San José Costa Rica 2-0 Honduras
11.02.2009 San Salvador El Salvador 2-2 Trinidad and Tobago
28.03.2009 Mexico City Mexico 2-0 Costa Rica
28.03.2009 Port of Spain Trinidad and Tobago 1-1 Honduras
28.03.2009 San Salvador El Salvador 2-2 USA
01.04.2009 Nashville USA 3-0 Trinidad and Tobago
01.04.2009 San Pedro Sula Honduras 3-1 Mexico
01.04.2009 San José Costa Rica 1-0 El Salvador
03.06.2009 San José Costa Rica 3-1 USA
06.06.2009 Bacolet Trinidad and Tobago 2-3 Costa Rica
06.06.2009 Chicago USA 2-1 Honduras
06.06.2009 San Salvador El Salvador 2-1 Mexico
10.06.2009 San Pedro Sula Honduras 1-0 El Salvador
10.06.2009 Mexico City Mexico 2-1 Trinidad and Tobago
12.08.2009 Mexico City Mexico 2-1 USA
12.08.2009 Port of Spain Trinidad and Tobago 1-0 El Salvador
12.08.2009 San Pedro Sula Honduras 4-0 Costa Rica
05.09.2009 Sandy USA 2-1 El Salvador
05.09.2009 San Pedro Sula Honduras 4-1 Trinidad and Tobago
05.09.2009 San José Costa Rica 0-3 Mexico
09.09.2009 San Salvador El Salvador 1-0 Costa Rica
09.09.2009 Port of Spain Trinidad and Tobago 0-1 USA
09.09.2009 Mexico City Mexico 1-0 Honduras
10.10.2009 Mexico City Mexico 4-1 El Salvador
10.10.2009 San José Costa Rica 4-0 Trinidad and Tobago
10.10.2009 San Pedro Sula Honduras 2-3 USA
14.10.2009 San Salvador El Salvador 0-1 Honduras
14.10.2009 Tunapuna Trinidad and Tobago 2-2 Mexico
The venue may be identified as Macoya, which is a part of Tunapuna.
14.10.2009 Washington USA 2-2 Costa Rica

Group R4 Final Pld W D L F A Pts
UNITED STATES 10 6 2 2 19 13 20
MEXICO 10 6 1 3 18 12 19
HONDURAS 10 5 1 4 17 11 16
Costa Rica 10 5 1 4 15 15 16
El Salvador 10 2 2 6 9 15 8
Trinidad and Tobago 10 1 3 6 10 22 6

 

Play-off against the fifth-placed team from South America:
14.11.2009 San José. Costa Rica 0-1 Uruguay
18.11.2009 Montevideo. Uruguay 1-1 Costa Rica

Close Window Button

AFRICA

First Round

Swaziland and the Seychelles, originally drawn to play Somalia resp. Djibouti, received a bye to the second round when the Central African Republic and São Tomé e Príncipe both withdrew.

14.10.2007 Antananarivo Madagascar 6-2 Comoros
17.11.2007 Moroni Comoros 0-4 Madagascar

17.10.2007 Freetown Sierra Leone 1-0 Guinea-Bissau
17.11.2007 Bissau Guinea-Bissau 0-0 Sierra Leone

16.11.2007 Djibouti Djibouti 1-0 Somalia
This fixture was played as one leg only due to political instability in Somalia.

Central African Republic vs. São Tomé e Príncipe (both withdrew)

Second Round

Qualifying games for the African Cup of Nations 2010.
South Africa, who already qualified for the World Cup as hosts, played in this tournament aiming only for the African Cup of Nations 2010 (rather than for the World Cup).

Group 1


31.05.2008 Dar-es-Salaam Tanzania 1-1 Mauritius
31.05.2008 Yaoundé Cameroon 2-0 Cape Verde Islands
07.06.2008 Praia Cape Verde Islands 1-0 Tanzania
08.06.2008 Curepipe Mauritius 0-3 Cameroon
14.06.2008 Dar-es-Salaam Tanzania 0-0 Cameroon
15.06.2008 Curepipe Mauritius 0-1 Cape Verde Islands
21.06.2008 Yaoundé Cameroon 2-1 Tanzania
22.06.2008 Praia Cape Verde Islands 3-1 Mauritius
06.09.2008 Curepipe Mauritius 1-4 Tanzania
06.09.2008 Praia Cape Verde Islands 1-2 Cameroon
11.10.2008 Dar-es-Salaam Tanzania 3-1 Cape Verde Islands
11.10.2008 Yaoundé Cameroon 5-0 Mauritius

Group 5 Final Pld W D L F A Pts
CAMEROON 6 5 1 0 14 2 16
Cape Verde 6 3 0 3 7 8 9
Tanzania 6 2 2 2 9 6 8
Mauritius 6 0 1 5 3 17 1

 

Group 2


31.05.2008 Windhoek Namibia 2-1 Kenya
01.06.2008 Conakry Guinea 0-0 Zimbabwe
07.06.2008 Nairobi Kenya 2-0 Guinea
08.06.2008 Harare Zimbabwe 2-0 Namibia
14.06.2008 Nairobi Kenya 2-0 Zimbabwe
14.06.2008 Windhoek Namibia 1-2 Guinea
22.06.2008 Harare Zimbabwe 0-0 Kenya
22.06.2008 Conakry Guinea 4-0 Namibia
06.09.2008 Nairobi Kenya 1-0 Namibia
07.09.2008 Harare Zimbabwe 0-0 Guinea
11.10.2008 Windhoek Namibia 4-2 Zimbabwe
12.10.2008 Conakry Guinea 3-2 Kenya

Group 2 Final Pld W D L F A Pts
GUINEA 6            
KENYA 6            
Zimbabwe 6            
Namibia 6            

 

Group 3


31.05.2008 Kampala Uganda 1-0 Niger
01.06.2008 Luanda Angola 3-0 Benin
08.06.2008 Niamey Niger 1-2 Angola
08.06.2008 Cotonou Benin 4-1 Uganda
14.06.2008 Kampala Uganda 3-1 Angola
14.06.2008 Niamey Niger 0-2 Benin
22.06.2008 Cotonou Benin 2-0 Niger
23.06.2008 Luanda Angola 0-0 Uganda
07.09.2008 Cotonou Benin 3-2 Angola
07.09.2008 Niamey Niger 3-1 Uganda
12.10.2008 Kampala Uganda 2-1 Benin
12.10.2008 Luanda Angola 3-1 Niger

Group 3 Final Pld W D L F A Pts
BENIN 6 4 0 2 12 8 12
Angola 6 3 1 2 11 8 10
Uganda 6 3 1 2 8 9 10
Niger 6 1 0 5 5 11 3

Group 4


01.06.2008 Malabo Equatorial Guinea 2-0 Sierra Leone
01.06.2008 Abuja Nigeria 2-0 South Africa
07.06.2008 Pretoria South Africa 4-1 Equatorial Guinea
07.06.2008 Freetown Sierra Leone 0-1 Nigeria
14.06.2008 Freetown Sierra Leone 1-0 South Africa
15.06.2008 Malabo Equatorial Guinea 0-1 Nigeria
21.06.2008 Pretoria South Africa 0-0 Sierra Leone
21.06.2008 Abuja Nigeria 2-0 Equatorial Guinea
06.09.2008 Port Elizabeth South Africa 0-1 Nigeria
Port Elizabeth is now called Nelson Mandela Bay.
06.09.2008 Freetown Sierra Leone 2-1 Equatorial Guinea
11.10.2008 Abuja Nigeria 4-1 Sierra Leone
11.10.2008 Malabo Equatorial Guinea 0-1 South Africa
Pretoria is now called Tshwane. Also, the venue may be identified as Atteridgeville, which is a township west of the city.

Group 4 Final Pld W D L F A Pts
NIGERIA 6 6 0 0 11 1 18
South Africa 6 2 1 3 5 5 7
Sierra Leone 6 2 1 3 4 8 7
Equatorial Guinea 6 1 0 5 4 10 3

Group 5


01.06.2008 Kumasi Ghana 3-0 Libya
07.06.2008 Tripoli Libya 1-0 Gabon
08.06.2008 Bloemfontein, South Africa Lesotho 2-3 Ghana
14.06.2008 Libreville Gabon 2-0 Ghana
15.06.2008 Bloemfontein, South Africa Lesotho 0-1 Libya
20.06.2008 Tripoli Libya 4-0 Lesotho
22.06.2008 Accra Ghana 2-0 Gabon
28.06.2008 Libreville Gabon 2-0 Lesotho
Originally scheduled for 31.05.2008, the match was postponed when Lesotho failed to appear due to a strike by air traffic controllers in Gabon.
05.09.2008 Tripoli Libya 1-0 Ghana
07.09.2008 Bloemfontein, South Africa Lesotho 0-3 Gabon
11.10.2008 Sekondi-Takoradi Ghana 3-0 Lesotho
11.10.2008 Libreville Gabon 1-0 Libya
Bloemfontein is now called Mangaung.

Group 5 Final Pld W D L F A Pts
GHANA 6 4 0 2 11 5 12
GABON 6 4 0 2 8 3 12
Libya 6 4 0 2 7 4 12
Lesotho 6 0 0 6 2 16 0

Group 6


31.05.2008 Dakar Senegal 1-0 Algeria
01.06.2008 Monrovia Liberia 1-1 Gambia
06.06.2008 Blida Algeria 3-0 Liberia
08.06.2008 Banjul Gambia 0-0 Senegal
14.06.2008 Banjul Gambia 1-0 Algeria
15.06.2008 Monrovia Liberia 2-2 Senegal
20.06.2008 Blida Algeria 1-0 Gambia
21.06.2008 Dakar Senegal 3-1 Liberia
05.09.2008 Blida Algeria 3-2 Senegal
06.09.2008 Banjul Gambia 3-0 Liberia
11.10.2008 Monrovia Liberia 0-0 Algeria
11.10.2008 Dakar Senegal 1-1 Gambia

Group 6 Final Pld W D L F A Pts
ALGERIA 6 3 1 2 7 4 10
Gambia 6 2 3 1 6 3 9
Senegal 6 2 3 1 9 7 9
Liberia 6 0 3 3 4 12 3

Group 7


31.05.2008 Gaborone Botswana 0-0 Madagascar
01.06.2008 Abidjan Ivory Coast 1-0 Mozambique
08.06.2008 Antananarivo Madagascar 0-0 Ivory Coast
08.06.2008 Maputo Mozambique 1-2 Botswana
14.06.2008 Gaborone Botswana 1-1 Ivory Coast
15.06.2008 Antananarivo Madagascar 1-1 Mozambique
22.06.2008 Maputo Mozambique 3-0 Madagascar
22.06.2008 Abidjan Ivory Coast 4-0 Botswana
07.09.2008 Antananarivo Madagascar 1-0 Botswana
07.09.2008 Maputo Mozambique 1-1 Ivory Coast
11.10.2008 Gaborone Botswana 0-1 Mozambique
11.10.2008 Abidjan Ivory Coast 3-0 Madagascar

Group 7 Final Pld W D L F A Pts
IVORY COAST 6 3 3 0 10 2 12
MOZAMBIQUE 6 2 2 2 7 5 8
Madagascar 6 1 3 2 2 7 6
Botswana 6 1 2 3 3 8 5

 

Group 8


31.05.2008 Kigali Rwanda 3-0 Mauritania
31.05.2008 Casablanca Morocco 3-0 Ethiopia
07.06.2008 Nouakchott Mauritania 1-4 Morocco
08.06.2008 Addis Abeba Ethiopia 1-2 Rwanda
13.06.2008 Nouakchott Mauritania 0-1 Ethiopia
14.06.2008 Kigali Rwanda 3-1 Morocco
21.06.2008 Casablanca Morocco 2-0 Rwanda
22.06.2008 Addis Abeba Ethiopia 6-1 Mauritania
Ethiopia's four matches were annulled when they were suspended on 12 Sept 2008 following a conflict between the FIFA and the Ethiopian FA.
06.09.2008 Nouakchott Mauritania 0-1 Rwanda
11.10.2008 Rabat Morocco 4-1 Mauritania

Group 8 Final Pld W D L F A Pts
MOROCCO 4 3 0 1 11 5 9
RWANDA 4 3 0 1 7 3 9
Mauritania 4 0 0 4 2 12 0
Ethiopia - disqualified 4 2 0 2 8 6 6

 

Group 9


01.06.2008 Bujumbura Burundi 1-0 Seychelles
01.06.2008 Tunis Tunisia 1-2 Burkina Faso
07.06.2008 Victoria Seychelles 0-2 Tunisia
07.06.2008 Ouagadougou Burkina Faso 2-0 Burundi
14.06.2008 Victoria Seychelles 2-3 Burkina Faso
15.06.2008 Bujumbura Burundi 0-1 Tunisia
21.06.2008 Ouagadougou Burkina Faso 4-1 Seychelles
21.06.2008 Tunis Tunisia 2-1 Burundi
06.09.2008 Victoria Seychelles 1-2 Burundi
06.09.2008 Ouagadougou Burkina Faso 0-0 Tunisia
11.10.2008 Tunis Tunisia 5-0 Seychelles
12.10.2008 Bujumbura Burundi 1-3 Burkina Faso
The venue for Tunisia's home games may be identified as Radès, which is a part of Tunis.

Group 9 Final Pld W D L F A Pts
BURKINA FASO 6 5 1 0 14 5 16
TUNISIA 6 4 1 1 11 3 13
Burundi 6 2 0 4 5 9 6
Seychelles 6 0 0 6 4 17 0

 

Group 10


01.06.2008 Bamako Mali 4-2 Congo
07.06.2008 N'Djaména Chad 1-2 Mali
08.06.2008 Brazzaville Congo 1-0 Sudan
14.06.2008 N'Djaména Chad 2-1 Congo
14.06.2008 Omdurman Sudan 3-2 Mali
22.06.2008 Brazzaville Congo 2-0 Chad
22.06.2008 Bamako Mali 3-0 Sudan
06.09.2008 Cairo, Egypt Sudan 1-2 Chad
Originally scheduled to be played in Omdurman on 31.05.2008, the match was postponed due to the possibility of war breaking out between Sudan and Chad and then moved to neutral ground.
07.09.2008 Brazzaville Congo 1-0 Mali
10.09.2008 Cairo, Egypt Chad 1-3 Sudan
11.10.2008 Bamako Mali 2-1 Chad
11.10.2008 Omdurman Sudan 2-0 Congo

Group 10 Final Pld W D L F A Pts
MALI 6 4 0 2 13 8 12
SUDAN 6 3 0 3 9 9 9
Congo 6 3 0 3 7 8 9
Chad 6 2 0 4 7 11 6

 

Group 11


Eritrea withdrew on 25 March 2008.
31.05.2008 Accra, Ghana Togo 1-0 Zambia
08.06.2008 Lobamba Swaziland 2-1 Togo
15.06.2008 Lobamba Swaziland 0-0 Zambia
21.06.2008 Chililabombwe Zambia 1-0 Swaziland
10.09.2008 Chililabombwe Zambia 1-0 Togo
11.10.2008 Accra, Ghana Togo 6-0 Swaziland
Swaziland's home games may be shown as having been played in the capital Mbabane. Lobamba is 16 km south-southeast of Mbabane.

Group 11 Final Pld W D L F A Pts
ZAMBIA 4 2 1 1 2 1 7
TOGO 4 2 0 2 8 3 6
Swaziland 4 1 1 2 2 8 4
Eritrea - withdrew 0            

 

Group 12


31.05.2008 Blantyre Malawi 8-1 Djibouti
01.06.2008 Cairo Egypt 2-1 Congo DR
06.06.2008 Djibouti Djibouti 0-4 Egypt
08.06.2008 Kinshasa Congo DR 1-0 Malawi
13.06.2008 Djibouti Djibouti 0-6 Congo DR
14.06.2008 Blantyre Malawi 1-0 Egypt
22.06.2008 Kinshasa Congo DR 5-1 Djibouti
22.06.2008 Cairo Egypt 2-0 Malawi
05.09.2008 Djibouti Djibouti 0-3 Malawi
07.09.2008 Kinshasa Congo DR 0-1 Egypt
11.10.2008 Blantyre Malawi 2-1 Congo DR
12.10.2008 Cairo Egypt 4-0 Djibouti

Group 12 Final Pld W D L F A Pts
EGYPT 6 5 0 1 13 2 15
MALAWI 6 4 0 2 14 5 12
Congo DR 6 3 0 3 14 6 9
Djibouti 6 0 0 6 2 30 0

 

Runners-up Table (against 1st and 3rd teams only) Pld W D L F A Pts
Rwanda 4 3 0 1 7 3 9
Kenya 4 2 1 1 6 3 7
Tunisia 4 2 1 1 4 3 7
Togo 4 2 0 2 8 3 6
Gabon 4 2 0 2 3 3 6
Sudan 4 2 0 2 5 6 6
Malawi 4 2 0 2 3 4 6
Mozambique 4 1 2 1 5 3 5
Gambia 4 1 2 1 2 2 5
Angola 4 1 1 2 6 6 4
Cape Verde 4 1 0 3 3 7 3
South Africa 4 0 1 3 0 4 1

Rwanda, Kenya, Tunisia, Togo, Gabon, Sudan, Malawi and Mozambique qualified for final stage along with the 12 group winners;
Gambia, Angola, Cape Verde and South Africa eliminated (South Africa of course only from the African Nations Cup)

Third Round

Group 1


28.03.2009 Accra, Ghana. Togo 1-0 Cameroon
28.03.2009 Casablanca. Morocco 1-2 Gabon
06.06.2009 Libreville. Gabon 3-0 Togo
07.06.2009 Yaoundé. Cameroon 0-0 Morocco
20.06.2009 Rabat Morocco 0-0 Togo
05.09.2009 Libreville Gabon 0-2 Cameroon
The match had been scheduled for 20.06.2009 but was postponed to accommodate a period of official mourning, as the state funeral of Gabon's president Omar Bongo would be held on 19.06.2009.
06.09.2009 Lomé Togo 1-1 Morocco
09.09.2009 Yaoundé Cameroon 2-1 Gabon
10.10.2009 Yaoundé Cameroon 3-0 Togo
10.10.2009 Libreville Gabon 3-1 Morocco
14.11.2009 Lomé Togo 1-0 Gabon
14.11.2009 Fès Morocco 0-2 Cameroon

Group 1 Final Pld W D L F A Pts
CAMEROON 6 4 1 1 9 2 13
Gabon 6 3 0 3 9 7 9
Togo 6 2 2 2 3 7 8
Morocco 6 0 3 3 3 8 3

 

Group 2


28.03.2009 Nairobi Kenya 1-2 Tunisia
29.03.2009 Maputo Mozambique 0-0 Nigeria
06.06.2009 Tunis/Radès Tunisia 2-0 Mozambique
07.06.2009 Abuja Nigeria 3-0 Kenya
20.06.2009 Nairobi Kenya 2-1 Mozambique
20.06.2009 Tunis/Radès Tunisia 0-0 Nigeria
06.09.2009 Maputo Mozambique 1-0 Kenya
06.09.2009 Abuja Nigeria 2-2 Tunisia
11.10.2009 Tunis/Radès Tunisia 1-0 Kenya
11.10.2009 Abuja Nigeria 1-0 Mozambique
14.11.2009 Maputo Mozambique 1-0 Tunisia
14.11.2009 Nairobi Kenya 2-3 Nigeria

Group 2 Final Pld W D L F A Pts
NIGERIA 6 3 3 0 9 4 12
Tunisia 6 3 2 1 7 4 11
Mozambique 6 2 1 3 2 5 7
Kenya 6 0 2 4 1 8 1

 

Group 3


28.03.2009 Kigali Rwanda 0-0 Algeria
29.03.2009 Cairo Egypt 1-1 Zambia
06.06.2009 Chililabombwe Zambia 1-0 Rwanda
07.06.2009 Blida Algeria 3-1 Egypt
20.06.2009 Chililabombwe Zambia 0-2 Algeria
05.07.2009 Cairo Egypt 3-0 Rwanda
05.09.2009 Kigali Rwanda 0-1 Egypt
06.09.2009 Blida Algeria 1-0 Zambia
10.10.2009 Chililabombwe Zambia 0-1 Egypt
11.10.2009 Blida Algeria 3-1 Rwanda
14.11.2009 Kigali Rwanda 0-0 Zambia
14.11.2009 Cairo Egypt 2-0 Algeria
Three players and a FIFA official were injured when Algeria's team bus was attacked by a rock-throwing mob as it arrived in Cairo on 12.11.2009. The match was not moved or postponed, and played under heavy security. The following day, Egyptian businesses in Algiers were ransacked and looted.

Group 3 Final Pld W D L F A Pts
ALGERIA 6 4 1 1 9 4 13
Egypt 6 4 1 1 9 4 13
Zambia 6 1 2 3 2 5 5
Rwanda 6 0 2 4 2 9 1

Play-off:
18.11.2009 Omdurman, Sudan. Algeria 1-0 Egypt
The match was played under heavy security, with over 15,000 police troops deployed inside and around the stadium to control some 35,000 fans.

Group 4


28.03.2009 Omdurman Sudan 1-1 Mali
29.03.2009 Kumasi Ghana 1-0 Benin
07.06.2009 Cotonou Benin 1-0 Sudan
07.06.2009 Bamako Mali 0-2 Ghana
20.06.2009 Omdurman Sudan 0-2 Ghana
21.06.2009 Bamako Mali 3-1 Benin
06.09.2009 Cotonou Benin 1-1 Mali
06.09.2009 Accra Ghana 2-0 Sudan
11.10.2009 Cotonou Benin 1-0 Ghana
11.10.2009 Bamako Mali 1-0 Sudan
14.11.2009 Omdurman Sudan 1-2 Benin
15.11.2009 Kumasi Ghana 2-2 Mali

 

Group 4 Final Pld W D L F A Pts
GHANA 6 4 1 1 9 3 13
Benin 6 3 1 2 6 6 10
Mali 6 2 3 1 8 7 9
Sudan 6 0 1 5 2 9 1

Group 5


28.03.2009 Ouagadougou Burkina Faso 4-2 Guinea
29.03.2009 Abidjan Ivory Coast 5-0 Malawi
Some 40 minutes before the match, a stampede broke out in the stadium when a wall collapsed under the weight of too many fans. Police then fired tear gas into the panicking crowds to control them. In the end, 22 people were killed and more than 130 injured. The match kicked off as planned.
06.06.2009 Blantyre Malawi 0-1 Burkina Faso
07.06.2009 Conakry Guinea 1-2 Ivory Coast
20.06.2009 Ouagadougou Burkina Faso 2-3 Ivory Coast
21.06.2009 Conakry Guinea 2-1 Malawi
05.09.2009 Blantyre Malawi 2-1 Guinea
05.09.2009 Abidjan Ivory Coast 5-0 Burkina Faso
10.10.2009 Blantyre Malawi 1-1 Ivory Coast
11.10.2009 Accra, Ghana Guinea 1-2 Burkina Faso
The match was moved to Ghana over security concerns due to political tension in Guinea.
14.11.2009 Ouagadougou Burkina Faso 1-0 Malawi
14.11.2009 Abidjan Ivory Coast 3-0 Guinea

Group 5 Final Pld W D L F A Pts
IVORY COAST 6 5 1 0 19 4 16
Burkina Faso 6 4 0 2 10 11 12
Malawi 6 1 1 4 4 11 4
Guinea 6 1 0 5 7 14 3

 

Close Window Button

ASIA

First Round

The official draw took place on 6 August 2007 at the AFC House in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.

08.10.2007 Hanoi. Vietnam 0-1 United Arab Emirates
28.10.2007 Abu Dhabi. United Arab Emirates 5-0 Vietnam

08.10.2007 Bangkok. Thailand 6-1 Macao
15.10.2007 Macao. Macao 1-7 Thailand

08.10.2007 Dhaka Bangladesh 1-1 Tajikistan
28.10.2007 Dushanbe Tajikistan 5-0 Bangladesh

08.10.2007 Muscat Oman 2-0 Nepal
28.10.2007 Kathmandu Nepal 0-2 Oman

08.10.2007 Doha, Qatar Palestine 0-4 Singapore
The match was originally scheduled to be played in Amman, Jordan.
28.10.2007 Singapore Singapore vs. Palestine (not played, awarded 3-0 to Singapore)
Palestine appealed and moved to have the match rescheduled because Israel did not allow the players to leave the Gaza Strip, but FIFA declined.

08.10.2007 Saida Lebanon 4-1 India
30.10.2007 Margao (Goa) India 2-2 Lebanon
The match, originally scheduled to be played in Chennai on 28.10.2007, was abandoned due to heavy rain and moved to Margao. The venue may also be identified as Fatorda Stadium, which is the popular name of the Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium in Margao. Fatorda is a suburb of Margao. (Note that Chennai also has a Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, this one without Pandit in the name.)

08.10.2007 Damascus Syria 3-0 Afghanistan
26.10.2007 Dushanbe, Tajikistan Afghanistan 1-2 Syria

08.10.2007 Sana'a Yemen 3-0 Maldives
28.10.2007 Male Maldives 2-0 Yemen

11.10.2007 Phnom Penh Cambodia 0-1 Turkmenistan
28.10.2007 Ashgabat Turkmenistan 4-1 Cambodia

13.10.2007 Tashkent Uzbekistan 9-0 Taiwan
28.10.2007 Taipei Taiwan 0-2 Uzbekistan

18.10.2007 Bishkek Kyrgyzstan 2-0 Jordan
28.10.2007 Amman Jordan 2-0 Kyrgyzstan (on spot kicks: 6-5)

21.10.2007 Ulaanbaatar Mongolia 1-4 North Korea
28.10.2007 Pyongyang North Korea 5-1 Mongolia

21.10.2007 Gianyar, Bali, Indonesia East Timor 2-3 Hong Kong
The venue may be identified as Bali, which is one of the islands of Indonesia. Gianyar is located on Bali, some 20 km north-northeast of the regional capital Denpasar (on the southern tip of the island).
28.10.2007 Hong Kong Hong Kong 8-1 East Timor

21.10.2007 Colombo Sri Lanka 0-1 Qatar
28.10.2007 Doha Qatar 5-0 Sri Lanka

21.10.2007 Foshan China 7-0 Myanmar
The venue may be identified as Guangdong, which is one of the provinces of China. Foshan is located in Guangdong.
28.10.2007 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia Myanmar 0-4 China

21.10.2007 Manama Bahrain 4-1 Malaysia
28.10.2007 Shah Alam Malaysia 0-0 Bahrain
The venue may be identified as Kuala Lumpur. The match was played in the Shah Alam stadium in Shah Alam, which is 25 km west of Kuala Lumpur. Some sources may also give the venue as Petaling Jaya, which is another satellite city of Kuala Lumpur.

22.10.2007 Lahore Pakistan 0-7 Iraq
28.10.2007 Aleppo, Syria Iraq 0-0 Pakistan

Bhutan vs. Kuwait (Bhutan withdrew)
Guam vs. Indonesia (Guam withdrew)

Second Round

09.11.2007 Singapore Singapore 2-0 Tajikistan
18.11.2007 Dushanbe Tajikistan 1-1 Singapore

09.11.2007 Jakarta Indonesia 1-4 Syria
18.11.2007 Damascus Syria 7-0 Indonesia

09.11.2007 Sana'a Yemen 1-1 Thailand
18.11.2007 Bangkok Thailand 1-0 Yemen

10.11.2007 Hong Kong Hong Kong 0-0 Turkmenistan
18.11.2007 Ashgabat Turkmenistan 3-0 Hong Kong

Third Round

Group 1


06.02.2008 Melbourne Australia 3-0 Qatar
06.02.2008 Dubai, UAE Iraq 1-1 China
26.03.2008 Kunming China 0-0 Australia
26.03.2008 Doha Qatar 2-0 Iraq
01.06.2008 Brisbane Australia 1-0 Iraq
02.06.2008 Doha Qatar 0-0 China
07.06.2008 Tianjin China 0-1 Qatar
07.06.2008 Dubai, UAE Iraq 1-0 Australia
14.06.2008 Tianjin China 1-2 Iraq
14.06.2008 Doha Qatar 1-3 Australia
22.06.2008 Sydney Australia 0-1 China
22.06.2008 Dubai, UAE Iraq 0-1 Qatar

Group 1 Final Pld W D L F A Pts
AUSTRALIA 6 3 1 2 7 3 10
QATAR 6 3 1 2 5 6 10
Iraq 6 2 1 3 4 6 7
China 6 1 3 2 3 4 6

Group 2


06.02.2008 Saitama Japan 4-1 Thailand
06.02.2008 Muscat Oman 0-1 Bahrain
26.03.2008 Manama Bahrain 1-0 Japan
26.03.2008 Bangkok Thailand 0-1 Oman
02.06.2008 Yokohama Japan 3-0 Oman
02.06.2008 Bangkok Thailand 2-3 Bahrain
07.06.2008 Muscat Oman 1-1 Japan
07.06.2008 Manama Bahrain 1-1 Thailand
14.06.2008 Bangkok Thailand 0-3 Japan
14.06.2008 Manama Bahrain 1-1 Oman
22.06.2008 Saitama Japan 1-0 Bahrain
22.06.2008 Muscat Oman 2-1 Thailand

Group 2 Final Pld W D L F A Pts
JAPAN 6 4 1 1 12 3 13
BAHRAIN 6 3 2 1 7 5 11
Oman 6 2 2 2 5 7 8
Thailand 6 0 1 5 5 14 1

 

Group 3


06.02.2008 Seoul South Korea 4-0 Turkmenistan
06.02.2008 Amman Jordan 0-1 North Korea
26.03.2008 Shanghai, China North Korea 0-0 South Korea
26.03.2008 Ashgabat Turkmenistan 0-2 Jordan
31.05.2008 Seoul South Korea 2-2 Jordan
02.06.2008 Ashgabat Turkmenistan 0-0 North Korea
07.06.2008 Pyongyang North Korea 1-0 Turkmenistan
07.06.2008 Amman Jordan 0-1 South Korea
14.06.2008 Pyongyang North Korea 2-0 Jordan
14.06.2008 Ashgabat Turkmenistan 1-3 South Korea
22.06.2008 Seoul South Korea 0-0 North Korea
22.06.2008 Amman Jordan 2-0 Turkmenistan

Group 3 Final Pld W D L F A Pts
SOUTH KOREA 6 3 3 0 10 3 12
NORTH KOREA 6 3 3 0 8 0 12
Jordan 6 2 1 3 6 6 7
Turmenistan 6 0 1 7 1 12 1

 

Group 4


06.02.2008 Beirut Lebanon 0-1 Uzbekistan
06.02.2008 Riyadh Saudi Arabia 2-0 Singapore
26.03.2008 Tashkent Uzbekistan 3-0 Saudi Arabia
26.03.2008 Singapore Singapore 2-0 Lebanon
02.06.2008 Singapore Singapore 3-7 Uzbekistan
02.06.2008 Riyadh Saudi Arabia 4-1 Lebanon
07.06.2008 Tashkent Uzbekistan 1-0 Singapore
07.06.2008 Riyadh, Saudi Arabia Lebanon 1-2 Saudi Arabia
14.06.2008 Singapore Singapore 0-2 Saudi Arabia
14.06.2008 Tashkent Uzbekistan 3-0 Lebanon
22.06.2008 Beirut Lebanon 1-2 Singapore
22.06.2008 Riyadh Saudi Arabia 4-0 Uzbekistan

Group 4 Final Pld W D L F A Pts
UZBEKISTAN 6 5 0 1 17 7 15
SAUDI ARABIA 6 5 0 1 15 5 15
Singapore 6 2 0 4 7 16 6
Lebanon 6 0 0 6 3 14 0

 

Group 5


06.02.2008 Tehran Iran 0-0 Syria
06.02.2008 Abu Dhabi United Arab Emirates 2-0 Kuwait
26.03.2008 Damascus Syria 1-1 United Arab Emirates
26.03.2008 Kuwait Kuwait 2-2 Iran
02.06.2008 Tehran Iran 0-0 United Arab Emirates
02.06.2008 Damascus Syria 1-0 Kuwait
07.06.2008 al-Ain United Arab Emirates 0-1 Iran
08.06.2008 Kuwait Kuwait 4-2 Syria
14.06.2008 Damascus Syria 0-2 Iran
14.06.2008 Kuwait Kuwait 2-3 United Arab Emirates
22.06.2008 al-Ain United Arab Emirates 1-3 Syria
22.06.2008 Tehran Iran 2-0 Kuwait

Group 5 Final Pld W D L F A Pts
IRAN 6 3 3 0 7 2 12
UNITED ARAB EMIRATES 6 2 2 2 11 6 8
Syria 6 2 2 2 6 8 8
Kuwait 6 1 1 4 8 12 4


Fourth Round

Group 1


06.09.2008 Manama Bahrain 2-3 Japan
06.09.2008 Doha Qatar 3-0 Uzbekistan
10.09.2008 Tashkent Uzbekistan 0-1 Australia
10.09.2008 Doha Qatar 1-1 Bahrain
15.10.2008 Brisbane Australia 4-0 Qatar
15.10.2008 Saitama Japan 1-1 Uzbekistan
19.11.2008 Manama Bahrain 0-1 Australia
19.11.2008 Doha Qatar 0-3 Japan
11.02.2009 Tashkent Uzbekistan 0-1 Bahrain
11.02.2009 Yokohama Japan 0-0 Australia
28.03.2009 Saitama Japan 1-0 Bahrain
28.03.2009 Tashkent Uzbekistan 4-0 Qatar
01.04.2009 Sydney Australia 2-0 Uzbekistan
01.04.2009 Manama Bahrain 1-0 Qatar
06.06.2009 Tashkent Uzbekistan 0-1 Japan
06.06.2009 Doha Qatar 0-0 Australia
10.06.2009 Sydney Australia 2-0 Bahrain
10.06.2009 Yokohama Japan 1-1 Qatar
17.06.2009 Melbourne Australia 2-1 Japan
17.06.2009 Manama Bahrain 1-0 Uzbekistan

Group 1 Final Pld W D L F A Pts
AUSTRALIA 8 6 2 0 21 1 20
JAPAN 8 4 3 1 11 6 15
Bahrain 8 3 1 4 6 8 10
Qatar 8 1 3 4 5 14 6
Uzbekistan 8 1 1 6 5 10 4

 

Group 2


06.09.2008 Abu Dhabi United Arab Emirates 1-2 North Korea
06.09.2008 Riyadh Saudi Arabia 1-1 Iran
10.09.2008 Shanghai, China North Korea 1-1 South Korea
10.09.2008 Abu Dhabi United Arab Emirates 1-2 Saudi Arabia
15.10.2008 Seoul South Korea 4-1 United Arab Emirates
15.10.2008 Tehran Iran 2-1 North Korea
19.11.2008 Dubai United Arab Emirates 1-1 Iran
19.11.2008 Riyadh Saudi Arabia 0-2 South Korea
11.02.2009 Pyongyang North Korea 1-0 Saudi Arabia
11.02.2009 Tehran Iran 1-1 South Korea
28.03.2009 Pyongyang North Korea 2-0 United Arab Emirates
28.03.2009 Tehran Iran 1-2 Saudi Arabia
01.04.2009 Seoul South Korea 1-0 North Korea
01.04.2009 Riyadh Saudi Arabia 3-2 United Arab Emirates
06.06.2009 Pyongyang North Korea 0-0 Iran
06.06.2009 Dubai United Arab Emirates 0-2 South Korea
10.06.2009 Seoul South Korea 0-0 Saudi Arabia
10.06.2009 Tehran Iran 1-0 United Arab Emirates
17.06.2009 Seoul South Korea 1-1 Iran
17.06.2009 Riyadh Saudi Arabia 0-0 North Korea

Group 2 Final Pld W D L F A Pts
NORTH KOREA 8 4 4 0 12 4 16
SOUTH KOREA 8 3 3 2 7 5 12
Saudi Arabia 8 3 3 2 8 8 12
Iran 8 2 5 1 8 7 11
United Arab Emirates 8 0 1 7 6 17 1

 

Play-off between the two third-placed teams:
05.09.2009 Manama Bahrain 0-0 Saudi Arabia
09.09.2009 Riyadh Saudi Arabia 2-2 Bahrain

Play-off against the winner from Oceania:
10.10.2009 Manama Bahrain 0–0 New Zealand
14.11.2009 Wellington New Zealand 1–0 Bahrain

Close Window Button

OCEANIA

South Pacific Games 2007
Tournament in Faleata (near Apia), Samoa.
Papua New Guinea entered the World Cup 2010 but not the men's football tournament of the South Pacific Games 2007, thus inadvertently withdrawing since this tournament doubled as a World Cup qualifying tournament.

Group 1


25.08.2007 Faleata Tahiti 0-1 New Caledonia
25.08.2007 Faleata Fiji 16-0 Tuvalu
27.08.2007 Faleata Tuvalu 0-1 New Caledonia
27.08.2007 Faleata Fiji 4-0 Cook Islands
29.08.2007 Faleata Tuvalu 1-1 Tahiti
29.08.2007 Faleata New Caledonia 3-0 Cook Islands
01.09.2007 Faleata Cook Islands 4-1 Tuvalu
01.09.2007 Faleata Tahiti 0-4 Fiji
03.09.2007 Faleata New Caledonia 1-1 Fiji
03.09.2007 Faleata Cook Islands 0-1 Tahiti
Tuvalu, at the time only an associate member of the Oceania Football Confederation, was not affiliated with FIFA and did not enter the World Cup 2010. Tuvalu would not have been eligible to play had they advanced. This was the first time that a non-FIFA team competed in an event which doubled as a World Cup qualifying tournament.

Group 2


25.08.2007 Faleata Solomon Islands 12-1 American Samoa
25.08.2007 Faleata Samoa 0-4 Vanuatu
27.08.2007 Faleata Solomon Islands 4-0 Tonga
27.08.2007 Faleata Samoa 7-0 American Samoa
29.08.2007 Faleata American Samoa 0-15 Vanuatu
29.08.2007 Faleata Samoa 2-1 Tonga
01.09.2007 Faleata Tonga 4-0 American Samoa
01.09.2007 Faleata Vanuatu 0-2 Solomon Islands
03.09.2007 Faleata Samoa 0-3 Solomon Islands
03.09.2007 Faleata Tonga 1-4 Vanuatu

Semi-Finals


05.09.2007 Faleata Solomon Islands 2-3 New Caledonia
05.09.2007 Faleata Fiji 3-0 Vanuatu

Match for Third Place


07.09.2007 Faleata Solomon Islands 0-2 Vanuatu

Final


07.09.2007 Faleata New Caledonia 1-0 Fiji.
Faleata is 10 km northwest of the capital Apia.

2008 OFC Nations Cup

17.10.2007 Lautoka Fiji 0-2 New Zealand
17.11.2007 Ba Fiji 3-3 New Caledonia
17.11.2007 Port Vila Vanuatu 1-2 New Zealand
21.11.2007 Wellington New Zealand 4-1 Vanuatu
21.11.2007 Nouméa New Caledonia 4-0 Fiji
14.06.2008 Port Vila Vanuatu 1-1 New Caledonia
21.06.2008 Nouméa New Caledonia 3-0 Vanuatu
06.09.2008 Ba Fiji 2-0 Vanuatu
06.09.2008 Nouméa New Caledonia 1-3 New Zealand
10.09.2008 Port Vila Vanuatu 2-1 Fiji
10.09.2008 Auckland New Zealand 3-0 New Caledonia
19.11.2008 Lautoka New Zealand 0-2 Fiji
The match was originally scheduled for 13.10.2007. Fiji appealed when New Zealand refused to issue a visa to goalkeeper Simione Tamanisau because his father-in-law was in the military and sanctions had been imposed on Fiji after a military coup ousted the government late in 2006. FIFA ordered the match to be rescheduled and played on neutral ground. It was to be played in Apia, Samoa, then was moved to Lautoka, Fiji.

  Pld W D L F A Pts
NEW ZEALAND 6 5 0 1 14 5 15
New Caledonia 6 2 2 2 12 10 8
Fiji 6 2 1 3 8 11 7
Vanuatu 6 1 1 4 5 13 4

 

Play-off against the winner of the Asian play-off:
10.10.2009 Manama Bahrain 0–0 New Zealand
14.11.2009 Wellington New Zealand 1–0 Bahrain

Special Thanks to AR

Close Window Button