1954 Switzerland

“famous quote from Switzerland 1954 World Cup.”

Who said it



Pool I | Pool II | Pool III | Pool IV | Qtr Finals | Semi Finals | 3rd Place Match | Final | Stats etc.


1954 Poster

General Points

  • Location and Dates: Switzerland, 16th June - 4th July 1954 (Basel St Jacob Stadion, 58,000; Berne, Wankdorfstadion, 64,600; Geneva, Stade de Charmilles, 35,997; Lausanne, Stade Olympique de la Pontaise, 50,300; Lugano, Stadio Cornaredo , 35,800; Zürich, Hardturmstadion, 34,800).
  • Decided at FIFA Congress Luxembourg 26th July 1946 (originally scheduled for 1951). Ratified in Rio de Janeiro, 22 July 1950.
  • Entries deadline 31 January 1953. 45 teams entered (including Switzerland and Uruguay). (6 played in the preliminaries for the first time - Brazil, Chile, Japan, Paraguay, Saar, and South Korea). 39 seeded, 33 actually played 57 matches. Hungary qualified without playing. Poland, Peru, & Chinese Taipei withdrew. The entries of Iceland, Bolivia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Vietnam and India were not accepted.
  • Qualifications drawn 15 February 1953.
  • Finals drawn 30 November 1953 at St. Gotthard Hotel.
  • Quarterfinals drawn 21 June 1954.
  • Semifinals drawn 27 June 1954. All draws in Zürich.
  • Squad numbers used for the first time, and are shown in [square brackets] and precede the player's name; (s) means "seeded".
  • Participating teams: Austria [3] Czechoslovakia, Belgium, Brazil [5], England [6], France [11], Hungary [2], Italy [10], Mexico, Scotland, South Korea, Switzerland, Turkey [9], Uruguay [4], West Germany, Yugoslavia, The seeded teams were chosen in a secret ballot by the Organising Committee.
  • Because FIFA disregarded goal difference, Turkey knocked out Spain on the drawing of lots in a reception room of the Stadio Olympico, the neutral venue of Rome after they had drawn the play-off 2-2, no extra time. The draw was made by a blindfolded Italian 14-year-old called Luigi Franco Gemma. Spain had beaten Turkey 4-1 in Madrid and had lost 1-0 in Istanbul. Despite winning 6-4 Spain were out, the first shock of a goal fest finals.
  • Competition Format: Each group had two seeded teams who each played the two unseeded teams, but not each other, a bizzare FIFA idea. Matches were extended by extra-time whenever there happened to be a draw after normal time. If the match ended in a draw after the extra time, the result was final. The placement of teams in their groups was determined solely on the basis of points, goal difference was disregarded. This led to playoff matches in three groups (curiously, two teams with a worse goal difference went through, yet their goal-difference was inferior in the group, the eventual winners benefited from this strange format).
  • View Key to Page Formatting here
  • Constructive comments or criticism welcome here.


Top of Page

POOL 1 - BRAZIL (s), FRANCE (s), YUGOSLAVIA, MEXICO.


Game 1: [FIFA # M1] Wednesday 16 June 1954 (18.00) Stade Olympique de la Pontaise, Lausanne. [76]
(~16,000) Benjamin Mervyn Griffiths (WAL), Manuel Asensi Martín (ESP), René Baumberger (SUI).

Result: YUGOSLAVIA 1 - FRANCE 0 (1:0)
Milutinović 14

YUG (3-2-5): [1] Vladimir Beara; - [2] Branislav Stanković, [5] Ivan Horvat, [3] Tomislav Crnković; - [4] Zlatko Čajkovski, [6] Vujadin Boškov, - [18] Miloš Milutinović, [8] Rajko Mitić, [10] Stjepan Bobek (c), [9] Bernard Vukas, [11] Branislav Zebec.

FRA (3-2-5): [1] Francois Remetter; - [4] Lazare Gianessi, [10] Robert Jonquet (c), [6] Raymond Kaelbel; - [12] Jean-Jacques Marcel, [14] Armand Penverne; - [18] Raymond Kopaszewski (Kopa), [17] Leon Glovacki, [21] Andre Strappe, [16] René Dereuddre, [22] Jean Vincent.

NOTE: Match preceded by the World Cup Opening ceremony.


Game 2: [M2] Wednesday 16 June 1954 (18.00) Stade des Charmilles, Geneva. [77]
(+13,000) Paul Wyssling (SUI), José Vieira da Costa (POR), Ernest Schönholser (SUI).

Result: BRAZIL 5 - MEXICO 0 (4:0)
1:0 Baltazar 24, 2:0 Didi 29, 3:0 Pinga 34, 4:0 Pinga 42, 5:0 Julinho 90.

BRZ (3-2-5): [1] Carlos Joao José CASTILHO, – [2] DJALMA dos SANTOS, [5] Joao Baptista Carlos PINHEIRO, [3] NILTON dos Reis SANTOS, – [6] José Carlos BAUER (c) [4]Antenor Lucas ("BRANDAOZINHO"); – [7] Julio Botelho ("JULINHO"), [8] Valdir Pereira ("DIDI"), [9] Oswaldo Da Silva ("BALTAZAR"), [10] José Lazaro Robles ("PINGA"), [11] Francisco RODRIGUEZ.

MEX (3-2-5): [12] Salvador Mota Moreno; - [2] Narisco López Rodríguez, [5] Raúl Cárdenas de la Vega, [14] Juan Gómez González; - [6] Raphael Ávalos Rivas, [3] Jorge Romo Fuentes; - [7] Juan Alfredo Torres González, [8] José Alberto Naranjo Rivera (c), [9] José Luis Lamadrid, [10] Tomas Balcázar González, [11] Raúl 'Pina' Arellano Villegas.


Game 3: [M10] Saturday 19 June 1954 (17.00) Stade Olympique de la Pontaise, Lausanne. [85]
(~25,000) Charlie Edward Faultless (SCO), Erich Steiner (AUT), Albert von Gunten (SUI).

Result: BRAZIL 1 - YUGOSLAVIA 1 (0:0, 1:1, 1:1)
0:1 Zebec 49, 1:1 Didi 69.

BRZ (3-2-5): [1] CASTILHO, – [2] DJALMA SANTOS, [5] PINHEIRO, [3] NILTON SANTOS, – [6] BAUER (c), [4] BRANDAOZINHO, – [7] JULINHO, [8] DIDI, [9] BALTAZAR, [10] PINGA, [11] RODRIGUEZ.

YUG (3-2-5): [1] Vladimir Beara; - [2] Branko Stanković, [5] Ivica Horvat, [3] Tomislav Crnković; - [4] Zlatko Čajkovski, [6] Vujadin Boškov; - [18] Miloš Milutinović, [8] Rajko Mitić (c), [9] Bernard Vukas, [20] Dionizije Dvornić, [11] Branko Zebec.


Game 4: [M9] Saturday 19 June 1954 (17.10) Stade des Charmilles, Geneva. [87]
(~19,000) Manuel Asensi (ESP), Lauren Franken (BEL), René Baumberger (SUI).

Result: FRANCE 3 - MEXICO 2 (1:0)
1:0 Vincent 19, 2:0 Cárdenas 46 og, 2:1 Lamadrid 54, 2:2 Balcázar 85, 3:2 Kopa 88 pen.

FRA (3-2-5): [1] Francois Remetter; - [4] Lazare Gianessi, [6] Raymond Kaelbel, [7] Roger Marche (c); – [12] Jean-Jacques Marcel, [13] Abderrhamane Mahjoub; - [18] Raymond Kopa, [16] René Dereuddre, [21] Andre Strappe, [15] Abdelaziz Ben-Tifour, [22] Jean Vincent.

MEX (3-2-5): [1] Antonio "Tota" Félix Carbajal Rodríguez; - [2] Narisco López, [5] Raúl Cárdenas, [4] Saturino Martínez; - [6] Rafael Avalos, [3] Jorge Romo; - [7] Alfredo Torres, [8] José Naranjo (c), [9] José Luis Lamadrid, [10] Tomas Balcázar, [11] Pina Arellano.


Pld W D L F A Pts
Brazil 2 1 1 0 6 1 3
Yugoslavia 2 1 1 0 2 1 3
France 2 1 0 1 3 3 2
Mexico 2 0 0 2 2 8 0

Top of Page

POOL II: WEST GERMANY, HUNGARY (s), SOUTH KOREA, TURKEY (s).


Game 1: [M5] Thursday 17 June 1954 (18.00) Hardturmstadion, Zürich. [81]
(~13,000) Raymond Vincenti (FRA), Erich Steiner (AUT), Albert von Gunten (SUI).

Result: HUNGARY 9 - SOUTH KOREA 0 (4:0)
1:0 Puskás 11, 2:0 Lantos 16, 3:0 Kocsis 24, 4:0 Kocsis 31, 5:0 Kocsis 49, 6:0 Czibor 59, 7:0 Palotás 76, 8:0 Palotás 83, 9:0 Puskás 89.

HUN (3-2-5): [1] Gyula Grosics; - [2] Jeno Buzánszky, [3] Gyula Lóránt, [4] Mihaly Lantos; - [5] Jozsef Bozsik, [15] Ferenc Szojka; - [16] Laszlo Budai, [8] Sandor Kocsis, [19] Peter Palotás, [10] Ferenc Puskás, [11] Zoltan Czibor.

KOR (3-2-5): [1] Hong Duk-yung; - [2] Park Kyu-chong, [6] Min Byung-dae (c), [3] Park Jae-seung; - [4] Kang Chang-gi, [16] Chu Yung-kwang; - [11] Chung Nam-sik, [17] Park Il-kap, [10] Sung Nak-woon, [9] Woo Sang-kwon, [8] Choi Chung-min.


Game 2: [M6] Thursday 17 June 1954 (18.00) Wankdorf Stadion, Berne. [82]
(~28,000) José da Costa (POR), Istvan Zsolt (HUN), Armond Merlotti (SUI).

Result: WEST GERMANY 4 - TURKEY 1 (1-1)
0:1 Suat 3, 1:1 Schäfer 12, 2:1 Klodt 51, 3:1 O.Walter 80, 4:1 Morlock 84.

GER (3-2-5): [1] Anton Turek; - [2] Fritz Laband, [7] Josef Posipal, [3] Werner Kohlmeyer; - [6] Horst Eckel, [8] Karl Mai; - [14] Bernhard Klodt, [13] Maximillian Morlock, [15] Ottmar Kurt Herrmann Walter, [16] Friedrich Walter (c), [20] Hans Schäfer.

TUR (3-2-5): [1] Turgay Seren (c), - [2] Ridvan Bolatli, [5] Çetin Zaybek, [3] Basri Dirimlili; - [4] Mustafa Ertan, [6] Rober Izak Eryol; - [7] Erol Keskin, [8] Suat Ismail Mamat, [9] Feridun Ismail Bugeker, [10] Burhan Sargin, [11] Lefter Kucukandonyanides.


Note: In most sources the Turkish players are denoted by their first names.


Game 3: [M13] Sunday 20 June 1954 (16.50) St. Jakob Stadion, Berne. [88]
(+56,000) Bill Ling (ENG), Ben Griffiths (WAL), Ernest Schicker (SUI)

Result: HUNGARY 8 - WEST GERMANY 3 (3:1)
1:0 Kocsis 4, 2:0 Puskás 17, 3:0 Kocsis 21, 3:1 Pfaff 28, 4:1 Hidegkuti 52, 5:1 Hidegkuti 56, 6:1 Kocsis 69, 7:1 J.Tóth 75, 7:2 Rahn 76, 8:2 Kocsis 79, 8:3 Herrmann 84

HUN (3-2-1-4): [1] Gyula Grosics; - [2] Jeno Buzánszky, [3] Gyula Lóránt, [4] Mihaly Lantos; - [5] Jozsef Bozsik, [6] Jozsef Zakárias; - [9] Nandor Hidegkuti; - [7] Jozsef Tóth, [8] Sandor Kocsis, [10] Ferenc Puskás (c), [11] Zoltan Czibor.

GER (3-3-4): [22] Heinrich 'Heinz' Kwiatkowski; - [4] Johann 'Hans' Richard Bauer, [10] Werner Liebrich, [3] Werner Kohlmeyer; - [7] Josef Posipal, [6] Horst Eckel, [9] Paul Mebus; - [12] Helmut Rahn, [16] Fritz Walter (c), [19] Alfred Pfaff, [17] Richard Herrmann.


Game 4: [M14] Sunday 20 June 1954 (17.00) Stade des Charmilles, Geneva. [89
(~2,000) Esteban Marino Camel (URU), Vincenzo Orlandini (ITA), Ernest Schönholser (SUI).

Result: TURKEY 7 - SOUTH KOREA 0 (4:0)
1:0 Suat 10, 2:0 Lefter 18, 3:0 Suat 24, 4:0 Burhan 38, 5:0 Burhan 64, 6:0 Burhan 70, 7:0 Erol 76

TUR (3-2-5): [1] Turgay Seren (c); - [2] Ridvan Bolatli, [5] Çetin Zeybek, [3] Basri Dirimlili; - [4] Mustafa Ertan, [6] Rober Izak Ertyol; - [7] Erol Keskin, [8] Suat Ismail Mamat, [20] 'Necmi' Onarici Necmettin, [10] Burhan Sargun, [11] Lefter Kucukandonyanides.

KOR (3-2-5): [1] Hong Duk-yong; - [2] Park Kyu-chong (c), [14] Han Chang-hwa, [13] Lee Chong-kap; - [4] Kang Chang-gi, [15] Kim Ji-sung; - [13] Lee Soo-nam, [18] Choi Yong-keun, [9] Woo Sang-kwon, [19] Lee Ki-joo, [20] Chung Kook-chin.


Pld W D L F A Pts
Hungary 2 2 0 0 17 3 4
Turkey 2 1 0 1 8 4 2
West Germany 2 1 0 1 7 9 2
South Korea 2 0 0 2 0 16 0

Playoff: [M17] Wednesday 23 June 1954 (18.00) Hardturmstadion, Zürich. [92]
(~17,000) Raymond Vincenti (ITA), Charlie Faultless (SCO), Ernst Dörflinger (SUI).

Result: WEST GERMANY 7 - TURKEY 2 (3:1)
1:0 O.Walter 7, 2:0 Schäfer 11, 2:1 Mustafa 22, 3:1 Morlock 31, 4:1 Morlock 62, 5:1 F.Walter 63, 6:1 Morlock 71, 7:1 Schäfer 79, 7:2 Lefter 84.

GER (3-2-5): [1] Anton Turek; - [2] Fritz Laband, [7] Josef Posipal, [4] Hans Bauer; - [6] Horst Eckel, [8] Karl Mai; - [14] Bernhard Klodt, [13] Max Morlock, [15] Ottmar Walter, [16] Fritz Walter (c), [20] Hans Schäfer.

TUR (3-2-5): [12] Sükrü Erskoy; - [2] Ridvan Bolatli, [5] Cetin Zeybek, [3] Basri Dirimlili; - [17] Naci Erdem Mehmet, [6] Rober Izak Ertyol; - [7] Erol Keskin, [4] Mustafa Ertan, [20] 'Necmi' Onarici Necmettin, [11] Lefter Kucukandonyanides (c), [22] Coskun Tas.



Top of Page

POOL III: AUSTRIA (s), CZECHOSLOVAKIA, SCOTLAND, URUGUAY (s).


Game 1: [M3] Wednesday 16 June 1954 (18.00) Hardturmstadion, Zürich. [78]
(~25,000) Lauren Franken (BEL), Mario Gonçalves Vianna (BRZ), Josef Gulde (SUI)

Result: AUSTRIA 1 - SCOTLAND 0 (1:0)
Probst 32

AUT (3-2-5): [1] Kurt Schmied; - [2] Gerhard Hanappi, [3] Ernst Franz Hermann Happel, [4] Leopold Barschandt; - [5] Ernst Ocwirk (c), [6] Karl Koller; - [7] Robert Körner, [8] Walter Schleger, [19] Robert Dienst, [10] Erich Probst, [11] Alfred Körner.

SCO (WM): [1] Fred Martin; - [2] William 'Willie' Carruthers Cunningham (c), [6] James 'Jimmy' Anderson Davidson, [3] John Aird; - [5] Thomas Henderson 'Tommy' Docherty, [7] Douglas Cowie; - [8] John Archie McKenzie, [12] William Fernie, [11] Neil Mochan, [10] Allan Duncan Brown, [13] William Esplin Ormond.


Game 2: [M4] Wednesday 16 June 1954 (18.00) Wankdorfstadion, Berne. [79]
(+20,500) Arthur Edward Ellis (ENG), Ernest Schicker (SUI), Bill Ling (ENG).

Result: URUGUAY 2 - CZECHOSLOVAKIA 0 (0:0)
1:0 Miguez 70, 2:0 Schiaffino 84.

URU (3-2-5): [1] Roque Gaston Maspoli; - [2] José Santamaria, [3] William Martinez, [4] Victor Rodriguez Andrade; - [5] Obdulio Varela (c), [17] Luis Alberto Cruz, - [7] Julio Cesar Abbadie, [19] Javier Ambrois, [9] Omar Oscar Miguez, [10] Juan Alberto Schiaffino, [11] Carlos Borges.

TCH (3-2-5): [1] Theodor Reimann; - [2] Frantisek Šafránek, [13] Jiri Hledik, [4] Ladislav Novák (c); - [5] Jiri Trnka, [14] Jan Hertl; - [7] Ladislav Hlaváček, [8] Otokar Hemele, [15] Ladislav Kačáni, [10] Emil Pažický, [11] Jiri Pešek.


Game 3: [M12] Saturday 19 June 1954 (16.50) St.Jakob Stadion, Basel. [84]
(~34,000) Vincenzo Orlandini (ITA), Paul Wyssling (SUI), Jos Gulde (SUI).

Result: URUGUAY 7 - SCOTLAND 0 (2:0)
1:0 Borges 17, 2:0 Miguez 31, 3:0 Borges 48, 4:0 Abbadie 55, 5:0 Borges 58, 6:0 Miguez 82,7:0 Abbadie 84.

URU (3-2-5): [1] Roque Maspoli; - [2] José Santamaria, [3] William Martinez, [4] Victor Rodriguez Andrade; - [5] Obdulio Varela (c), [17] Luis Cruz; - [7] Julio Cesar Abbadie, [19] Javier Ambrois, [9] Omar Miguez, [10] Juan Schiaffino, [11] Carlos Borges.

SCO (WM): [1] Fred Martin; - [2] Willie Cunningham (c), [6] Jimmy Davidson, [3] John Aird; - [5] Tommy Docherty, [7] Doug Cowie; - [8] John McKenzie, [12] Willie Fernie, [11] Neil Mochan, [10] Allan Brown, [13] Willie Ormond.


Scotland were torn apart by the wizardry of Schiaffino and the sheer speed of the two Uruguayan wingers. This is still Scotland's record defeat.


Game 4: [M11] Saturday 19 June 1954 (17.00) Hardturmstadion, Zürich.[86]
(~26,000) Vasilije Stefanovic (YUG), Ernst Dörflinger (SUI), Jos Gulde (SUI).

Result: AUSTRIA 5 - CZECHOSLOVAKIA 0 (4:0)
1:0 Stojaspal 3, 2:0 Probst 4, 3:0 Probst 21, 4:0 Probst 24, 5:0 Stojaspal 65.

AUT (3-2-5): [1] Kurt Schmied; - [2] Gerhard Hanappi, [3] Ernst Happel, [4] Leopold Barschandt; - [5] Ernst Ocwirk (c), [6] Karl Koller; - [7] Robert Körner, [9] Theodor Wagner, [21] Ernst Stojaspal, [10] Erich Probst, [11] Alfred Körner.

TCH (3-2-5): [21] Imrich Stacho; - [2] Frantisek Šafránek, [3] Svatopluk Pluskal, [4] Ladislav Novák (c); - [5] Jiri Trnka, [14] Jan Hertl, - [7] Ladislav Hlaváček, [8] Ota Hemele, [15] Ladislav Kačáni, [10] Emil Pažický, [17] Tadeas Kraus.


Pld W D L F A Pts
Uruguay 2 2 0 0 9 0 4
Austria 2 2 0 0 6 0 4
Czechoslovakia 2 0 0 2 0 7 0
Scotland 2 0 0 2 0 8 0

Top of Page

POOL IV: BELGIUM, ENGLAND (s), ITALY (s), SWITZERLAND


Game 1: [M8] Thursday 17 June 1954 (17.50) Stade Olympique de la Pontaise, Lausanne. [80]
(+43,000) Mario Gonçalves Vianna (BRZ), Manuel Asensi (ESP), Esteban Marino (URU).

Result: SWITZERLAND 2 - ITALY 1 (1:1)
1:0 Ballaman 18, 1:1 Boniperti 44, 2:1 Hügi 79.

SUI (4-2-4): [2] Eugene Parlier; - [14] Willy Kernen; [7] Roger Neury, [4] Roger Bocquet (c), [5] Marcel Flückiger; - [9] Charles Casali, [18] Roger Ballaman; - [20] Eugen Meier, [22] Roger Vonlanthen, [18] Josef Hügi, [17] Jacques Fatton.

ITA (3-2-5): [1] Giorgio Ghezzi, - [2] Guido Vincenzi, [5] Omero Tognon, [3] Gianni Giacomazzi; - [4] Maino Neri, [6] Fulvio Nesti, - [7] Ermes Muccinelli, [19] Gianpiero Boniperti (c), [9] Carlo Galli, [8] Egisto Pandolfini, [11] Benito Lorenzi.


Note: In a very ill-tempered game, pandemonium broke out after the referee disallowed an Italian 'goal' by Lorenzi after 69', the referee being chased off the field by a fuming azzuri.


Game 2: [M7] Thursday 17 June 1954 (18.10) St.Jakob Stadion, Basel. [83]
(~24,000) Emil Schmetzer (GER), Karl Büchmuller (SUI), Wilhelm Rufli (SUI).

Result: ENGLAND 4 - BELGIUM 4 (2:1, 3:3, 4:3)
0:1 Anoul 6, 1:1 Broadis 25, 2:1 Lofthouse 37, 3:1 Broadis 62, 3:2 Anoul 72, 3:3 Coppens 76, 4:3 Lofthouse 92, 4:4 Dickinson 93 og.

ENG (WM): [1] Gilbert Harold Merrick; - [2] Ronald Staniforth, [5] Sydney William Owen (3rd and last cap), [3] Roger William Byrne; – [4] William Ambrose Wright (c), [6] James William Dickinson; - [7] Stanley Matthews, [8] Ivan Arthur 'Ivor' Broadis, [9] Nathaniel Lofthouse, [10] Thomas Taylor, [11] Thomas Finney.

BEL (3-2-5): [1] Leopold Gernaey; - [2] Marcel Dries, [5] Louis Carré, [3] Alfons Van Brandt; - [4] Constant Huysmans, [6] Victor Mees; - [11] Joseph Mermans (c), [8] Denis Houf, [9] Henri 'Rik' François Louis Coppens, [10] Léopold 'Pol' René Jean Victor Anoul, [16] Pieter 'Jeng' van Den Bosch.


Game 3: [M16] Sunday 20 June 1954 (17.00) Stadio Cornaredo, Lugano. [90]
(~26,000) Erich Steiner (AUT), Emil Schmetzer (GER), Armond Merlotti (SUI).

Result: ITALY 4 - BELGIUM 1 (1:0)
1:0 Pandolfini 41 pen, 2:0 Galli 49, 3:0 Frignani 58, 4:0 Lorenzi 73, 4:1 Anoul 81.

ITA (3-2-5): [1] Giorgio Ghezzi; - [13] Ardico Magnini, [5] Omero Tognon, [3] Gianni Giacomazzi; - [4] Maino Neri, [6] Fulvio Nesti; - [11] Benito Lorenzi, [8] Egisto Pandolfini (c), [9] Carlo Galli, [10] Gino Cappello, [20] Amleto Frignani.

BEL (3-2-5): [1] Leo Gernaey; - [2] Marcel Dries, [5] Louis Carré, [3] Fons Van Brandt; - [4] Stant Huysmans, [6] Vic Mees; - [11] Jef Mermans (c), [15] Hippolyte van Den Bosch, [9] Rik Coppens, [10] Pold Anoul, [16] P. Jeng van Den Bosch.


Game 4: [M15] Sunday 20 June 1954 (17.10) Wankdorfstadion, Berne. [91]
(~43,500) Istvan Zsolt (HUN), Vasa Stefanovic (YUG), José da Costa (POR)

Result: ENGLAND 2 - SWITZERLAND 0 (0:0)
1:0 Mullen 43, 2:0 Wilshaw 69.

ENG (WM): [1] Gil Merrick; - [2] Ron Staniforth, [4] Billy Wright (c), [3] Roger Byrne; - [14] William Henry McGarry (debut), [6] Jimmy Dickinson, - [11] Tom Finney, [8] Ivor Broadis, [10] Tommy Taylor, [15] Dennis James Wilshaw, [17] Jimmy Mullen (12th and last cap).

SUI (2-3-2-3): [2] Eugene Parlier, - [7] Roger Neury, [4] Roger Bocquet (c); - [14] Willy Kernen, [10] Oliver Eggimann, [8] Heinz Bigler; - [22] Roger Vonlanthen, [18] Roger Ballaman; - [15] Charles Antenen, [20] Eugen Meier, [17] Jacques Fatton.



Pld W D L F A Pts
England 2 1 1 0 6 4 3
Italy 2 1 0 1 5 3 2
Switzerland 2 1 0 1 2 3 2
Belgium 2 0 1 1 5 8 1

Playoff: [M18] Wednesday 23 June 1954 (18.00) St. Jakob Stadion, Basel. [93]
(~30,000) Ben Griffiths (WAL), Bill Ling (ENG), José da Costa (POR).

Result: SWITZERLAND 4 - ITALY 1 (1:0)
1:0 Hügl 12, 2:0 Ballmann 48, 2:1 Nesti 67, 3:1 Hügl 85, 4:1 Fatton 90.

SUI (2-3-2-3): [2] Eugene Parlier; - [7] Roger Neury, [4] Roger Bocquet (c); - [14] Willy Kernen, [10] Oliver Eggimann, [9] Charles Casali; - [22] Roger Vonlanthen, [18] Roger Ballaman; - [15] Charles Antenen, [18] Josef Hügi, [17] Jacques Fatton.

ITA (3-2-5): [12] Gianni Viola; - [13] Ardico Magnini, [5] Omero Tognon, [3] Gianni Giacomazzi; - [15] Giacomo Mari, [6] Fulvio Nesti; - [7] Ermes Muccinelli, [8] Egisto Pandolfini (c), [11] Benito Lorenzi, [17] Armando Segato, [20] Amleto Frignani.



Top of Page

Quarter Finals


Game 1: [M19] Saturday 26 June 1954 (17.00) Stade Olympique de la Pontaise, Lausanne. [94]
(~32,000) Charlie Faultless (SCO), Emil Schmetzer (GER), Manuel Asensi (ESP).

Result: AUSTRIA 7 - SWITZERLAND 5 (5:4)
0:1 Ballaman 16, 0:2 Hügi 17, 0:3 Hügi 23, 1:3 Wagner 25, 2:2 A.Körner 26, 3:3 Wagner 28, 4:3 Ocwirk 32, 5:3 A.Körner 34, 5:4 Ballaman 41, 6:4 Wagner 52, 6:5 Hügi 60, 7:5 Probst 77 (42 A.Körner missed a penalty).

AUT (3-2-5): [1] Kurt Schmied; - [2] Gerhard Hanappi, [3] Ernst Happel, [4] Leopold Barschandt; - [5] Ernst Ocwirk (c), [6] Karl Koller, - [7] Robert Körner, [9] Theodor Wagner, [21] Ernst Stojaspal, [10] Erich Probst, [11] Alfred Körner.

SUI (2-3-2-3): [2] Eugene Parlier; - [7] Roger Neury, [4] Roger Bocquet (c); - [14] Willy Kernen, [10] Oliver Eggimann [9] Charles Casali; - [22] Roger Vonlanthen, [18] Roger Ballaman; - [15] Charles Antenen, [18] Josef Hügi, [17] Jacques Fatton.


Game 2: [M20] Saturday 26 June 1954 (17.00) St. Jakob Stadion, Basle. [95]
(~28,000) Erich Steiner (AUT), Vincenzo Orlandini (ITA), Vasa Stefanovic (YUG).

Result: URUGUAY 4 - ENGLAND 2 (2:1)
1:0 Borges 5, 1:1 Lofthouse 16, 2:1 Varela 44, 3:1 Schiaffino 47, 3:2 Finney 67, 4:2 Ambrois 78.

URU (3-2-5): [1] Roque Maspoli; - [2] José Santamaria, [3] William Martinez, [4] Victor Rodriguez Andrade; - [5] Obdulio Varela (c), [17] Luis Cruz, - [7] Julio Cesar Abbadie, [19] Javier Ambrois, [9] Omar Miguez, [10] Juan Schiaffino, [11] Carlos Borges.

ENG (WM): [1] Gil Merrick (last cap), - [2] Ron Staniforth, [4] Billy Wright (c), [3] Roger Byrne; - [14] Bill McGarry, [6] Jimmy Dickinso; - [7] Stan Matthews, [8] Ivor Broadis (last cap), [9] Nat Lofthouse, [15] Dennis Wilshaw, [11] Tom Finney.


Game 3: [M21] Sunday 27 June 1954 (17.00) Stade des Charmilles, Geneva. [96]
(~17,000) Istvan Zsolt (HUN), Lauren Franken (BEL), Karl Büchmuller (SUI).

Result: WEST GERMANY 2 - YUGOSLAVIA 0 (1:0)
1:0 Horvat 10 og, 2:0 Rahn 86.

GER (3-2-5): [1] Anton Turek; - [2] Fritz Laband, [10] Werner Liebrich, [3] Werner Kohlmeyer; - [6] Horst Eckel, [8] Karl Mai; - [12] Helmut Rahn, [13] Max Morlock, [15] Ottmar Walter, [16] Fritz Walter (c), [20] Hans Schäfer.

YUG (2-3-5): [1] Vladimir Beara; - [2] Branko Stanković, [3] Tomislav Crnković; - [4] Zlatko Čajkovski, [5] Ivan Horvat, [6] Vujadin Boškov; - [18] Milos Milutinović, [8] Rajko Mitić, [9] Bernard Vukas, [10] Stjepan Bobek (c), [11] Branko Zebec.


Game 4: [M22] Sunday 27 June 1954 (17.00) Wankdorfstadion, Berne. [97]
(~40,000) Arthur Ellis (ENG), Bill Ling (ENG), Paul Wyssling (SUI).

Result: HUNGARY 4 - BRAZIL 2 (2:1)
1:0 Hidegkuti 4, 2:0 Kocsis 7, 2:1 D.Santos 18 pen, 3:1 Lántós 53 pen, 3:2 Julinho 65, 4:2 Kocsis 88.

HUN (3-2-1-4): [1] Gyula Grosics; - [2] Jeno Buzánszky, [3] Gyula Lóránt, [4] Mihaly Lantos; - [5] Jozsef Bozsik (c), [6] Jozsef Zakárias; - [9] Nandor Hidegkuti; - [20] Mihaly Tóth, [8] Sandor Kocsis, [11] Zoltan Czibor, [7] Jozsef Tóth.

BRZ (3-3-4): [1] CASTILHO; - [2] DJALMA SANTOS, [5] PINHEIRO, [3] NILTON SANTOS; - [6] BAUER (c), [4] BRANDAOZINHO, [8] DIDI; - [7] JULINHO, [18] HUMBERTO Barbosa Tozzi, [19] Aluizio Francisco Da Luz – 'INDIO', [17] Mauro Raphael ("MAURINHO").


Sent off: Bozsik 71 fighting with, N.Santos 71, Humberto 79 for literally jumping on Kocsis.

Note: This match is nototious for its violence on and off the field; (a boot and bottle fight ensued after the Brazilian team invaded the oppositions dressing room!). It is known as the 'Battle of Berne'.



Top of Page

Semi Finals


Game 1: [M23] Wednesday 30 June 1954 (18.00) St. Jakob Stadion, Basel. [98]
(~57,000) Vincenzo Orlandini (ITA), Arthur Ellis (ENG), Karl Büchmuller (SUI).

Result: WEST GERMANY 6 - AUSTRIA 1 (1:0)
1:0 Schäfer 31, 2:0 Morlock 47, 2:1 Probst 52, 3:1 F.Walter 56 pen, 4:1 O.Walter 62, 5:1 F.Walter 65 pen, 6:1 O.Walter 88.

GER (3-2-5): [1] Anton Turek; - [7] Josef Posipal, [10] Werner Liebrich, [3] Werner Kohlmeyer; - [6] Horst Eckel, [8] Karl Mai; - [12] Helmut Rahn, [13] Max Morlock, [15] Ottmar Walter, [16] Fritz Walter (c), [20] Hans Schäfer.

AUT (3-2-5): [16] Walter Zeman; - [2] Gerhard Hanappi, [3] Ernst Happel, [8] Walter Schleger; - [5] Ernst Ocwirk (c), [6] Karl Koller, - [7] Robert Körner, [9] Theodor Wagner, [21] Ernst Stojaspal, [10] Erich Probst, [11] Alfred Körner.


Game 2: [M24] Thursday 30 June 1954 (18.00) Stade Olympique de la Pontaise, Lausanne. [99]
(~45,000) Ben Griffiths (WAL), Charlie Faultless (SCO), Raymond Vincenti (FRA).

Result: HUNGARY 4 - URUGUAY 2 (1:0, 2:2, 2:2)
1:0 Czibor 12, 2:0 Hidegkuti 47, 2:1 Hohberg 76, 2:2 Hohberg 87, 3:2 Kocsis 109, 4:2 Kocsis 117.

HUN (3-2-1-4): [1] Gyula Grosics; - [2] Jeno Buzanszky, [3] Gyula Lóránt, [4] Mihaly Lantos; - [5] Jozsef Bozsik (c), [6] Jozsef Zakariás; - [9] Nandor Hidegkuti; - [16] Laszlo Budai, [8] Sandor Kocsis, [9] Peter Palotás, [11] Zoltan Czibor.

URU (3-2-5): [1] Roque Maspoli; - [2] José Santamaria, [3] William Martinez (c), [4] Victor Rodriguez Andrade, - [16] Nestor Carballo, [17] Luis Cruz, - [18] Rafael Souto, [19] Javier Ambrois, [8] Juan Eduardo Hohberg, [10] Juan Schiaffino, [11] Carlos Borges.



Top of Page

Third Place Match


[M25] Saturday 3 July 1954 (17.00) Hardturmstadion, Zürich. [100]
(~32,000) Paul Wyssling (SUI), Istvan Zsolt (HUN), Arthur Ellis (ENG).

Result: AUSTRIA 3 - URUGUAY 1 (1:1)
1:0 Stojaspal 16 pen, 1:1 Hohberg 21, 2:1 Cruz 59 og, 3:1 Ocwirk 79.

AUT (3-2-5): [1] Kurt Schmied; - [2] Gerhard Hanappi, [13] Walter Kollmann, [4] Leopold Barschandt; – [5] Ernst Ocwirk (c), [6] Karl Koller; – [7] Robert Körner, [9] Theodor Wagner, [21] Ernst Stojaspal, [10] Erich Probst, [19] Robert Dienst.

URU (3-2-5): [1] Roque Maspoli – [2] José Santamaria, [3] William Martinez (c), [4] Victor Rodriguez Andrade - [16] Nestor Carballo, [17] Luis Cruz - [7] Julio Cesar Abbadie, [8] Juan Hohberg, [20] Omar Mendez, [10] Juan Schiaffino, [11] Carlos Borges.


Note: This was the 100th game of the World Cup finals since 1930.



Top of Page

Final


[M26] Sunday 4 July 1954 (17.00) Wankdorfstadion, Berne. [101]
(64,472) Bill Ling (ENG), Vincenzo Orlandini (ITA), Ben Griffiths (WAL).

Result: WEST GERMANY 3 - HUNGARY 2 (2:2)
0:1 Puskás 6, 0:2 Czibor 9, 1:2 Morlock 11, 2:2 Rahn 18, 3:2 Rahn 84.

GER (2-3-2-3): [1] Toni Turek; - [7] Jupp Posipal, [3] Werner Kohlmeyer; – [6] Horst Eckel, [10] Werner Liebrich, [8] Karl Mai; – [13] Max Morlock, [16] Fritz Walter (c); - [12] Helmut Rahn, [15] Ottmar Walter, [20] Hans Schäfer.

HUN (3-2-1-4): [1] Gyula Grosics; – [2] Jeno Buzánszky, [3] Gyula Lóránt, [4] Mihaly Lantos; – [5] Jozsef Bozsik, [6] Jozsef Zakariás; - [9] Nandor Hidegkuti; - [11] Zoltan Czibor, [8] Sandor Kocsis, [10] Ferenc Puskás (c), [20] Mihaly Tóth.


Note: West Germany became the first unseeded team to win the World Cup.


Morlock makes it 1-2

Morlock gives Germans hope after 11 minutes


Top of Page

Other Information / Stats

TOP SCORERS

Goals Player(s)
11
Kocsis (HUN) (b. Budapest 23 Sept 1929 - d. Barcelona 21 July 1979)
6
Probst (AUT), Morlock (GER), Hügl (SUI).
4
Rahn, Schäfer, O.Walter (GER), Hidegkuti, Puskás (HUN), Ballaman (SUI), Borges (URU).
3
Stojaspal, Wagner (AUT), Anoul (BEL), Lofthouse (ENG), F.Walter (GER), Czibor (HUN), Burhan, Suat (TUR), Hohberg, Miguez (URU).
2
A.Körner, Ocwirk (AUT), Did, Julinho, Pinga (BRZ), Broadis (ENG), Lantos, Palotás (HUN), Lefter (TUR), Abbadie, Schiaffino (URU).
  • In total 140 goals (7 pens, 4 ogs), 5.38 per match (a World Cup record surely never to be beaten).
  • Own goals – 4, Cruz (URU) for Austria, Dickinson (ENG) for Belgium, Cárdenas (MEX) for France, Horvat (YUG) for West Germany.
  • Most goals HUNGARY 27.
  • Czechoslovakia, Scotland, and South Korea without goals. 59 players scored (including 6 earlier scorers from 1950).
  • 3 players sent off.

MANAGER-COACH, ASSISTANTS, RESERVE PLAYERS


AUT: Walter Nausch.
[14] Karl Giesser (MF), [20] Paul Halla (DF), [22] Walter Haummer (FW), [15] Franz Pelikan (GK), [18] Johan 'Hans' Riegler (MF), [12] Karl Stotz (MF), [17] Alfred Teinitzer (MF).

BEL: Dugald 'Dug' Livingstone (SCO).
[17] Raymond Ausloos (GK), [19] Jo Backaert (MF), [13] Henri Dirickx (DF), [12] Charles Geerts (GK), [20] Robert Meertens (MF), [18] Jef van der Linden (DF), [22] Luc van Hoyweghen (FW), [21] Jean van Steen (MF), [7] Joseph 'Jef' Vliers (FW).

BRZ: Alfredo ("Zezé") Moreira.
[13] ALFREDO Ramos de Castilho (DF), [22] CABEÇÃO - Luis Moraes (GK), [16] DEQUINHA - José Mendonça dos Santos (MF), [14] ELI do Amparo (MF), [12] PAULINHO - Paulo Almeida Ribeiro (DF), [20] RUBENS José da Costa (FW), [15] MAURO Ramos de Oliveira (CB), [21] VELUDO - Caetano da Silva Nascimento (GK).

ENG: Walter Winterbottom (his team was picked by the FAISC), J. Trotter (trainer). final 22 subnitted 8 June 1954.
[12] Edward ‘Ted’ Burgin (GK never capped, Sheffield United); [13] Kenneth 'Ken' Green (FB never capped, Birmingham City); [19] Kenneth 'Ken' Armstrong (RH 1 cap, did not travel with squad, Chelsea); [18] Allenby C. Chilton (CH did not travel with squad, Manchester United, ); [16] Albert Quixall (IR 5 caps, Sheffield Wednesday); [21] John ‘Johnny’ Norman Haynes (IF 56 caps (22 as captain), 18 goals, did not travel with squad, Fulham); [22] Harold ‘Harry’ Hooper (OR never capped, did not travel with squad, West Ham United); [20] Bedford Alfred George Jezzard (CF 2 caps, did not travel with squad, Fulham).

Unlucky: On 31st May 40 players were submitted to FIFA these players missed the cut Raymond 'Ray' King (GK never capped, Port Vale); George Herbert Thompson (GK never capped, Preston North End); John 'Johnny Ball (RB never capped Bolton Wanderers); Stanley 'Stan' Rickaby (RB 1 cap, West Bromwich Albion); Jack Mansell (FB never capped, Portsmouth); Stanley 'Stan' Bernard Willemse (LB never capped, Chelsea); Eric Bell (WH never capped, Bolton Wanderers); James 'Jimmy' Robert Dougdale (CH never capped, West Bromwich Albion); Ronald 'Ron' Greenwood (CH never capped, would later manage England to the 1982 WC finals Chelsea); William 'Bill' John Slater (LH 12 caps Wolverhampton Wanderers); Duncan Edwards (LH 18 caps, 5 goals Manchester United) Peter Phillip Harris (OR 2 caps, Portsmouth); John 'Johnny' Nicholls (IL 2 caps, 1 goal West Bromwich Albion); John 'Jackie' Sewell (IR/L 6 caps, 3 goals Sheffield Wednesday); Ronald 'Ronnie' Allen (CF 5 caps, 2 goals West Bromwich Albion); Roy Thomas Frank Bentley (CF IL/R 17 caps 9 goals Chelsea); Leslie 'Les' Shannon (CF never capped Burnley);and George Robb (OL 1 cap, Tottenham Hotspur).

FRA: Pierre Pibarot.
[3] Claude Abbés (GK), [8] Guillaume Bieganski (MF), [9] Antoine Cuissard (CMF), [5] Jacques André Grimonpon (DF), [19] Michel Leblond (MF), [11] Xercès Louis (DF), [2] Cesar Jean Ruminski (GK), [20] Ernest 'Erny' Schultz (FW).

GER: Josef 'Sepp' Herberger, Albert Sing (Assist).
[21] Heinz Kubsch (GK), [18] Ulrich Biesinger (MF), [5] Herbert Erhardt (DF), [11] Karl-Heinz Metzner (MF).

Kit: Geuzala.

HUN: Gusztáv Sebes (bn. Gusztáv Scharenpeck 1906-86), Gyula Mandi (Assist. coach).
[18] Lajos Csordás (FW), [21] Sándor Gellér (GK), [22] Géza Gulyás (GK), [12] Béla Kárpáti (DF), [14] Imre Kovács (MF), [17] Ferenc Machos (FW), [13] Pál Várhidi bn. Vinkovics (DF).

ITA: Head Coach: Lajos Czeizler [HUN], Angelo Schiavio (Assist), Trainer: Silvio Piola.
[14] Sergio Cervato (LB), [22] Leonardo Costagliola (GK), [16] Rino Ferrario (DF), [20] Guido Gratton (MF), [18] Gino Pivatellin (FW).

KOR: Kim Young-sik.
[12] Ham Heung-chul (GK), [5] Lee Sang-yi (MF), [11] Chung Nam-sik (MF), [18] Choi Yung-keun (FW). (squad of 20)

MEX:José Antonio López Herranz [ESP], Octavio Vial de la Llata (Assist).
[13] Sergio Bravo Martínez (DF), [16] Pedro Nájera Pacheco (MF), [21] Mario Ochoa Gil (MF), [15] Carlos Blanco Castañón (FW), [18] Carlos Carús Suárez (FW), [19] Moisés Jinich Brook (FW), [20] José Antonio Roca García (FW), [17] Carlos González Septien (FW).

SCO:Andrew 'Andy' Beattie.
[14] John Anderson (GK), [19] Ian 'Jimmy' Binning, [20] James Robert 'Bobby' Combe (WH / IF), [21] Ernie Copland, [4] Robert 'Bobby' Evans (HB and capt had an injury), [9] George Hamilton (IF), [16] John 'Jackie' Gilespie Henderson (OL), [15] Robert 'Bobby' Johnstone (IR injured, not eligible for selection), [22] John Livingston 'Ian' McMillan (IF), [17] David Cochrane Mathers (LH), [18] Alexander Wilson (FB).
Note: Of the above players only Evans and Hamilton were actually in Switzerland as available replacements, the others could be flown in from Scotland

SUI: Karl Rappan [AUT].
[1] Walter Eich (GK), [11] Norbert Eschmann (AMF), [12] Gilbert Fesselet (RB), [13] Ivo Frosio (LM), [6] Roger Mathis (DF), [19] Marcel Mauron (LM), [21] Ferdinando Riva (LW), [3] Georges Stuber (GK).

TCH: Karol Borhy [HUN Head Coach], Jaroslav Cejp, Oldřich “Ota” Nejedlý.
[6] Michal Benedikovič (MF), [20] Kazimír Gajdoš (FW), [19] Jaroslav Košnar (FW), [12] Anton Krásnohorský (DF), [18] Josef Majer (FW), [9] Anton Malatinský (FW), [16] Zdeněk Procházka (MF), [22] Vilem Schrojf (GK).

TUR: Alesandro Puppo [ITA].
[21] Kadri Aytaç (FW), [14] Ali Beratlıgil (DF), [19] Ahmet Berman (FW), [13] Bülent Eken (DF), [15] Mehmet Gökçen Dinçer (MF), [16] Nedim Günar (DF), [18] Akgun Kaçmaz (DF).

URU: Juan Iván López Fontana.
[22] Luis Ernesto Castro Sánchez (RW), [13] Mirto Lenín Davoine Genta (RB), [6] Roberto Rafael Leopardi (LB), [12] Julio Maceiras Fauque (GK), [21] Julio Gervasio Pérez Gutiérrez (MF), [15] Urbano Rivera (RH), [14] Eusebio Ramon Tejera Kirkerup (DF).

YUG: Aleksandar 'Tirke' Tirnanić, manager, Branislav Branko' Pešić, Leo Lemešić, Franjo Wölfl (Velfl), Milovan Ćirić (Assists).
[17] Bruno Belin (DF), [12] Branko Kralj (GK), [14] Lev Mantula (CMF), [16] Sima Milovanov (DF), [7] Tihomir Ognjanov (MF), [19] Zlatko Pepec (FW), [22] Aleksandar Petaković (WF), [15] Ljubomir 'Ljubiša' Spajić (DF), [21] Todor 'Toza' Veselinović (FW), [13] Miljan Zeković (LB).


YOUNGEST AND OLDEST

1954 Youngest Oldest
Player Coskun (TUR) 19y 41d Matthews (ENG) 39y 141d
Goalkeeper Sükrü (TUR) 20y 160d Máspoli (URU) 36y 246d
Scorer Milutinovic (YUG) 21y 131d Varela (URU) 36y 279d
Champion Eckel (GER) 22y 146d Turek (GER) 35y 167d
Finalist Eckel (GER) 22y 146d Turek (GER) 35y 167d
Captain Turgay (TUR) 22y 33d Varela (URU) 36y 279d
Coach Cejp (TCH) 30y 129d Sceisler (ITA) 60y 261d
Referee Zsolt (HUN) 32y 364d Vianna (BRZ) 51y 264d

 

 


Top of page | Group I | Group II | Group III | Group IV | Qtr Finals | Semi Finals | 3rd Place Match | Final | Stats etc. |

Ball Goldon Boot Trophy

User login

10 + 3 =