1938 France

“Up to five goals is journalism. After that, it becomes statistics.”
Who said it



First Round | Quarter Finals | Semi Finals | Third Place Match | Final | Stats etc.


General Points

  • Locations & Dates: France, 4-19 June 1938 (The tournament was played out in 10 stadia in 9 cities. Antibes, Bordeaux, Le Havre-de-Grâce, Lille, Marseille, Paris, (including Paris/Colombes), Reims, Strasbourg and Toulouse. The stadia may be also referred to by the name of their home clubs. The Parc des Princes in Paris (the national stadium of France), belongs to the FC Paris Saint-Germain. The stadium at Paris/Colombes, Stade Yves du Manoir, is home ground of the Matra Racing-Club de Paris (RCP).
    The Stade Vélodrome Jean Bouin at Marseille is also called Stade Olympique, being the home ground of the Olympique Marseille.
    The Stade Auguste Delauné at Reims is home ground of the club Stade de Reims (actual name) and so is also called Stade de Reims. The Stade de la Meinau at Strasbourg belongs to the Racing-Club de Strasbourg.
    The Parc de Lescure at Bordeaux (offcial name Stade Municipal André Marque) belongs to the club Girondins de Bordeaux. The Stade Chapou at Toulouse is commonly referred to as Stade Municipal.
  • Decided at FIFA Congress in Berlin on 13/15 Aug 1936. France won the vote beating the two other candidates Argentina and Germany.
  • Entries deadline date 15th February 1937.
  • Qualifications drawn 14 Mar 1937 in Paris.
  • 37 teams entered, France and Italy automatic qualification. 21 actually played (3 for the first time). Brazil (again) Romania Cuba and Dutch East Indies qualified without playing) Spain, entry not accepted and withdrew due to the civil war. Egypt, Argentina, Colombia, Costa Rica, Dutch Guyana, El Salvador, USA and Japan withdrew.
  • Finals drawn 5 March 1938 in Paris.
  • Participating teams: Austria (withdrew due to Anschluss), Belgium, Brazil [3], Cuba [8], Czechoslovakia [5], Dutch East Indies (Netherlands Antilles), France [6], Germany [10], Hungary [2], Italy [1], Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Romania, Sweden [4], Switzerland.
  • View Key to Page Formatting here
  • Constructive comments or criticism welcome here.



Top of Page

First Round

Game 1: [M1] Saturday 4 June 1938 (18.00) Stade du Parc des Princes, Paris. [36]
(27,152) Johannes Juliana 'Jan' Langenus (BEL), Johannes 'Joop' Franciscus van Moorsel (HOL), Paul Marenco (FRA).

SWITZERLAND 1 – GERMANY 1 (1:1, 1:1, 1:1) aet.
0:1 Gauchel 29, 1:1 Abegglen 43.

SUI: Wilhelm Huber; - Severino Minelli (c), August Lehmann; - Hermann Springer, Sirio Vernati, Ernest Lörtscher; - Lauro Amadó, Eugène Walacek (Eugen Walaschek), Alfred 'Fred' Bickel, André 'Trello' Abegglen III, Georges Aeby.

GER: Rudolf Raftl; - Paul Janes, Willibald Schmaus; - Andreas Kupfer, Johann 'Hans' Mock (c), Albin Kitzinger; - Ernst Lehner, Rudolf Gellesch, Josef 'Jupp' Gauchel, Wilhelm Hahnemann, Johann Pesser.

Sent Off: Pesser 96.
Note: Match was preceded by the opening ceremony.


[M8] Replay: Thursday 9 June 1938 (18.00) Parc des Princes, Paris. [43]
(20,025) Ivan Henning Hjalmar Eklind (SWE), Louis André Baert (BEL), John van Moorsel (HOL).

SWITZERLAND 4 – GERMANY 2 (1:2)
0:1 Hahnemann 8, 0:2 Lörtscher 22 og, 1:2 Walaschek 42, 2:2 Bickel 64, 3:2 Abegglen 75, 4:2 Abegglen 78.
Note: Some sources award Lörtscher's own goal to Lehner

SUI (1-3-3-3): Willy Huber; - Severino Minelli (c); - Hermann Springer, August Lehmann, Ernest Lörtscher; - Eugen Walaschek, Sirio Vernati, Trello Abegglen; – Lauro Amadó, Fred Bickel, Georges Aeby.

GER: Rudi Raftl; - Paul Janes, Jakob Streitl; - Anderl Kupfer, Ludwig Goldbrunner, Stefan Skoumal; - Ernst Lehner, josef 'Pepi' Stroh, Friedrich 'Fritz' Sczepan (c), Willi Hahnemann, Leopold 'Poldi' Neumer.


Game 2: [M2] Sunday 5 June 1938 (17.00) Stade Yves du Manoir (formerly the Stade Olympique), Colombes, Paris. [37]
(30,454) Hans Wüthrich (SUI), Augustin Krist (CZE), Alfred Birlem (GER).

FRANCE 3 - BELGIUM 1 (2:1)
1:0 Veinante 1 (35 sec), 2:0 Nicolas 11, 2:1 Isemborghs 19, 3:1 Nicolas 69.

FRA: Laurent di Lorto; - Héctor Cazanave, Etienne Mattler (c); - Jean Bastien, Gustave Jordan, Raoul Diagne; - Alfred Aston, Oscar Heisserer, Jean Eduard Marie Nicolas, Edmond Delfour, Émile Veinante.

BEL: Arnold Badjou; - Robert 'Bob' Paverick, Corneille Seys; - John van Alphen, Emiel Stijnen (c), Alphonse de Winter; – Charles van Denwouwer, Bernard Voorhoof, Hendrik Isemborghs, Raymond Braine, Fernand Buyle.


Game 3: [M3] 5 June 1938 (17.30) Stade de la Meinau, Strasbourg. [39]
(13,452) Ivan Eklind (SWE), Louis Poissant (FRA), Ernest Kissenberger (FRA).

BRAZIL 6 – POLAND 5 (3:1, 4:4, 6:4)
1:0 Leônidas 18, 1:1 Scherfke 23 pen, 2:1 Romeu 25, 3:1 Perácio 44 , 3:2 Wilimowski 53, 3:3 Wilimowski 59, 4:3 Perácio 71, 4:4 Wilimowski 89, 5:4 Leônidas 93, 6:4 Leônidas 104, 6:5 Wilimowski 118.

BRA: Algisto Lorenzato Pinheiro 'BATATAIS' (Batatais meaans 'Potatoes'); - DOMINGOS Antônio da Guia, Artur MACHADO; - José Procópio Mendes 'ZEZÉ', MARTIM Mércio da Silveira (c), Afonso Guimarães da Silva 'AFONSINHO'; - José dos Santos LOPES, ROMEU Pellicciari, LEÔNIDAS da Silva, Jose PERÁCIO Berjun, HERCULES de Miranda.

POL: Edward Dominik Jerzy Madejski; - Władysław Szczepaniak (c), Antoni Gałecki; - Wilhelm Antoni Góra, Erwin Ginter [Edward Piotr] Nyc, Ewald Oskar [Edward Jan] Dytko; - Ryszard Lein [Richard Leon] Piec, Leonard Franciszek Piątek, Fryderyk Egon Scherfke, Ernest Otton Wilimowski, Gerard Wodarz.

Wilimowski (as Willimowski) was later taken into the German team - as was his country.


Game 4: [M4] Sunday 5 June 1938 (18.30) Stade de la Cavée Verte, Le Havre. [39]
(10,550) Lucien Leclercq (FRA), Eugène Olive (FRA), Victor Sdez (FRA).

CZECHOSLOVAKIA 3 - HOLLAND 0 (0:0, 0:0, 3:0) aet.
1:0 Kostálek 93, 2:0 Zeman 111, 3:0 Nejedlý 118.

TCH: Frantisek Planicka (c), – Jaroslav Burgr, Ferdinand Daucik, - Josef Kostálek, Jaroslav Boucek, Vlastimil Kopecký, – Jan Riha, Ladislav Simúnek, Josef Zeman, Oldrich Nejedlý, Oldrich Rulc.

HOL: Adriaan 'Adri' Van Male; - Bartholomeus Marius 'Mauk' Weber, Albertus Johannes 'Bertus' Caldenhove; - Bastiaan Jacob 'Bas' Pauwe, Willem Gerardus 'Wim' Anderiesen, Gerardus Henricus 'Puck' Van Heel (c); - Frank 'Frans' Wels, Franciscus Christiaan 'Freek' Van der Veen, Johannes (Jaap) Chrysostomus 'Kick' Smit, Leendert Roedolf Johan 'Leen' Vente, Johannes Lambertus 'Bertus' de Harder.


Game 5: [M5] Sunday 5 June 1938 (17.00) Stade Vélodrome Jean Bouin, Marseilles. [40]
(18,826) Alois Beranek (GER was Austrian), Georges Boutoure (FRA), Paul Tréhou (FRA).

ITALY 2 - NORWAY 1 (1:0, 1:1, 2:1)
1:0 Ferraris 2, 1:1 Brustad 83, 2:1 Piola 94.

ITA: Aldo Olivieri; – Eraldo Monzeglio (35th and last cap), Pietro Rava; - Pietro Serantoni, Miguel Angel Andriolo Frodella (Michele Andreolo), Ugo Locatelli; - Piero Pasinati, Guiseppe Meazza (c), Silvio Piola, Giovanni Ferrari, Pietro Ferraris.

NOR: Henry Johansen; - Rolf Johannesen, Øivind Holmsen; - Kristian Henriksen, Nils Kristian Eriksen (c), Rolf Holmberg; - Odd Frantzen, Reidar Osvald Kvammen, Knut Brynildsen, Magnar Nokolai Isaksen, Arne Brustad.


Game 6: [M6] Sunday 5 June 1938 (17.00) Stade Chapou, Toulouse. [41
(6,707) Guiseppe Scarpi (ITA), Ferdinand Valprede (FRA), Jean Merckx (FRA).

CUBA 3 – ROMANIA 3 (1:1, 2:2, 3:3) aet.
0:1 Bindea 35, 1:1 Socorro 44, 2:1 Magriñá 69, 2:2 Barátky 88, 3:2 Socorro 103, 3:3 Dobay 105.

CUB: Benito Carvajales Pérez; - Jacinto Barquin Rivero, Manuel Chorens García; – Joaquín Arias Blanco, José Antonio Rodríguez Fernández, Manuel Pedro Berges Naval; - José Antonio Magriñá Rodeiro, Tomás Fernández Ruiz (c), Héctor Socorro Varela, Juan Tuñas Bajeneta, Mario Sosa Casquero.

ROM: Dumitru Pavlovici; - Rudolf Bürger, Vasile Chiroiu; - Vintilă Cossini, Gheorghe Răsinaru, Ladislau Rafinsky; - Silviu Bindea, Niculae Kovács (c), Iuliu Barátky, Iuliu Bodola, Ştefan Dobay.


[M9] Replay: 9 June 1938 (18.00) Stade Chapou, Toulouse. [44]
(7,536 could have been as low as 3,993) Alfred Birlem (GER), (Pierre) Georges Louis Capdeville (FRA), Paul Marenco (FRA).

CUBA 2 - ROMANIA 1 (0:1)
0:1 Dobay 35, 1:1 Socorro 51, 2:1 Fernández 57.

CUB: Juan José Ayra Martinez; – Jacinto Barquin, Manuel Chorens; - Joaquín Arias, José Rodríguez, Manuel Berges; - Jose Magriñá, Tomás Fernández (c), Héctor Socorro, Juan Tuñas, Mario Sosa.

ROM: Robert Sadovsky; – Rudolf Bürger, Iacob Felecan; - Andrei Bărbulescu, Gheorghe Răsinaru, Ladislau Raffinsky; – Ion Bogdan, Ioachim Moldoveanu, Iuliu Barátky, Iulian Prassler, Ştefan Dobay (c).


Game 7: [M7] Sunday 5 June 1938 (17.00) Stade Vélodrome Municipal (Auguste Delauné), Reims. [42]
(9,091) Roger Conrié (FRA), Charles Adolphe Delasalle (FRA), Carl Weingärtner (GER).

HUNGARY 6 – DUTCH EAST INDIES 0 (4:0)
1:0 Kohut 14, 2:0 Toldi 16, 3:0 Sárosi 25, 4:0 Zsengellér 30, 5:0 Zsengellér 67, 6:0 Sárosi 88.

HUN: József Háda; - Lajos Kóranyi, Sándor Biró; - Gyula Lázár, József Turay, István Balogh; - Ferenc Sas, Gyula Zsengellér, György 'Gyúri' Sárosi (c), Géza Toldi, Vilmos Kohut.

IHO: Tan Mo Heng; - Franciscus 'Frans' G. Hu Kom, John 'Jack' Samuels; - Achmad Nawir, Franciscus 'Frans' Alfred Meeng (c), Anwar Sutan; - Tan Hong Djien, Suwarte Sudarmadji, Hendricus 'Henk' Zomers, Isaac 'Tjak' Pattiwael, M. Johannes 'Hans' Taihuttu.


Game 8: Cancelled but was scheduled for Sunday 5 June 1938 (17:00) Stade Gerland, Lyon.

SWEDEN (bye) – AUSTRIA (withdrew The Enlish FA declined an offer from FIFA to take their place).
Match cancelled because of the Austrian Anschluss in March 1938. Many Austrian players were seconded into the German team.


Top of Page

Second Round (Quarter Finals)


2R Game 1: [M10] Sunday 12 June 1938 (17.00) Stade du Fort Carré, Antibes. [45]
(6,846) Gustav Krist (CZE), Carl Weingärtner (GER), Victor Sdez (FRA).

SWEDEN 8 - CUBA 0 (4:0)
1:0 H.Andersson 9, 2:0 Wetterström 22, 3:0 Wetterström 37, 4:0 Wetterström 44, 5:0 Keller 80, 6:0 H.Andersson 81, 7:0 Nyberg 84, 8:0 H.Andersson 89. (Two hat-tricks in one match is still a record)

(42 Abrahamsson saved a penalty by Fernández)

SWE: Henock Abrahamsson; - Ivar Eriksson, Olaf 'Olle' Källgren; - Karl Erik Algot Almgren, Sven Jacobsson, Kurt Svanström; - Arne Nyberg, Tore Keller (c), Harry Andersson, Sven Jonasson, Gustav Wetterström.

CUB: Benito Carvajeles; - Jacinto Barquin, Manuel Chorens; - Joaquín Arias, José Rodriguez, Manuel Berges; - Pedro Ferrer Mulito, Tomás Fernández (c), Héctor Socorro, Juan Tuñas, Juan Alberto Alonzo López.


2R Game 2: [M11] Sunday 12 June 1938 (17.00) Stade Victor Boucquey, Lille. [46]
(14,800) Rinaldo Barlassina (ITA), Alois Beranek (GER), Georges Boutoure (FRA).

HUNGARY 2 - SWITZERLAND 0 (1:0)
1:0 Sárosi 42, 2:0 Zsengellér 89.

HUN: Antal Szabó; - Lajos Korányi, Sándor Biró; - Gyula Lázár, József Turay, Antal Szalay; - Ferenc Sas, Gyula Zsengellér, György Sárosi (c), Jenõ Vincze, Vilmos Kohut.

SUI (1-3-3-3 Verrou): Willy Huber; - Adolf Stelzer; - Hermann Springer, August Lehmann (c), Ernest Lörtscher; - Eugen Walaschek, Sirio Vernati, Trello Abegglen; - Lauro Amadó, Fred Bickel, Tullio Grassi.


2R Game 3: [M12] Sunday 12 June 1938 (17.00) Stade Yves du Manoir, Colombes, Paris. [47]
(58,455) Louis André Baert (BEL), Hans Wüthrich (SUI), Ivan Eklind (SWE).

ITALY 3 - FRANCE 1 (1:1)
1:0 Colaussi 9, 1:1 Heisserer 10, 2:1 Piola 52, 3:1 Piola 72.

ITA: Aldo Olivieri; - Alfredo Foni, Pietro Rava; - Pietro Serantoni, Michele Andreolo, Ugo Locatelli; - Amadeo Biavati, Guiseppe Meazza (c), Silvio Piola, Giovanni Ferrari, Gino Colaussi (Calausig).

FRA: Laurent di Lorto; – Héctor Cazenave, Etienne Mattler (c), - Jean Bastien, Gusti Jordan, Raoul Diagne; - Freddy Aston, Oscar Heisserer, Jean Nicolas, Edmund Delfour, Émile Veinante.

Note: Alfredo Foni later managed the Swiss national team in the 1966 finals.


2R Game 4: [M13] 12 June 1938 (17.00) Parc de Lescure, Bordeaux. (inaugural game in this stadium) [48]
(22,021) Pál 'Paul' von Hertzka (HUN), Guiseppe Scarpi (ITA), Charles Adolphe Delasalle (FRA).

BRAZIL 1 - CZECHOSLOVAKIA 1 (1:0, 1:1, 1:1)
1:0 Leônidas 30, 1:1 Nejedlý 65 pen.

BRA: WALTER de Souza Goulart; – DOMINGOS, Artur MACHADO; - 'ZEZÉ', MARTIM (c), 'ALFONSINHO'; - LOPES, ROMEU, LEÔNIDAS, PERÁCIO, HÉRCULES.

TCH: Frantisek Planicka (c), - Jaroslav Burgr, Ferdinand Daucik, – Josef Kostálek, Jaroslav Boucek, Vlastimil Kopecký, - Jan Riha, Ladislav Simúnek, Josef Ludl, Oldrich Nejedlý, Antonin Puc.

Three players sent off: Zezé (14), Machado (89), Riha (89).This match is Known as the 'Battle of Bordeaux' and was a viscious kicking match. Planicka (fractured right arm), Nejedly (broken right leg), Kostalek (injured stomach), both Leônidas and Perácio were badly injured. The penalty awarded to Czechoslovakia particularly enraged Brazilian goalkeeper Walter, who had been promised 30,000 francs if he let in no goals! (BG)


[M14] Replay: Tuesday 14 June 1938 (18.00) Parc de Lescure Bordeaux. [49]
(18,141) Georges Capdeville (FRA), Carl Kissenberger (FRA), Paul Marenco (FRA).

BRAZIL 2 - CZECHOSLOVAKIA 1 (0:1)
0:1 Kopecký 24, 1:1 Leónidas 57 2:1 Roberto 62.

BRA: WALTER; - Euclydes Barbosa 'JAÚ', Álvaro Lopes Cançado 'NARIZ'; - Hermínio Américo de BRITTO, José Augusto BRANDÃO, ARGEMIRO Pinheiro da Silva; - ROBERTO Emílio da Cunha, Luiz Mezquita de Oliveira 'LUIZINHO', LEONIDAS (c), Elba de Pádua Lima 'TIM', Rodolfo Barteczko 'PATESKO'.

TCH: Karel Burkert; – Jaroslav Burgr (c), Ferdinad Daučík; – Josef Košťálek, Jaroslav Bouček, Vlastimil Kopecký, – Vilém Kreuz, Václav Horák, Jozef Ludl, Karel Senecký, Oldřich Rulc.



Top of Page

Semi Finals


SF Game 1: [M15] Thursday 16 June 1938 (18.00) Stade Vélodrome Jean Bouin, Marseilles. [50]
(33,000) Hans Wüthrich (SUI), Alois Beranek (GER), Paul Marenco (FRA).

ITALY 2 – BRAZIL 1 (0:0)
1:0 Colaussi 55, 2:0 Meazza 60 pen, 2:1 Romeu 87.

ITA: Aldo Olivieri; - Alfredo Foni, Pietro Rava; - Pietro Serantoni, Michele Andreolo, Ugo Locatelli; - Amadeo Biavati, Giuseppe Meazza (c), Silvio Piola, Giovanni Ferrari, Gino Colaussi.

BRA: WÁLTER; - DOMINGOS, Artur MACHADO; - 'ZEZÉ', MARTIM (c), 'ALFONSINHO'; - LOPEZ, 'LUIZINHO', PERÁCIO, ROMEU, 'PATESKO'.


Game 2: [M16] Thursday 16 June 1938 (18.00) Parc des princes, Paris. [51]
(20,155) Lucien Leclercq (FRA), Guiseppe Scarpi (ITA), John van Moorsel (HOL).

HUNGARY 5 - SWEDEN 1 (3:1)
0:1 Nyberg 1 (35 sec), 1:1 Jacobsson 19 og, 2:1 Titkos 37, 3:1 Zsengellér 39, 4:1 Sárosi 65, 5:1 Zsengellér 85.

NOTE: Some sources give Jakobson's own goal as Zsengellér's, an error.

HUN: Antal Szabó; – Lajos Korányi, Sándor Biró; – Antal Szalay, József Turay, Gyula Lázár; – Ferenc Sas, Gyula Zsengellér, György Sárosi (c), Géza Toldi, Pál Titkos.

SWE: Henock Abrahamsson; - Ivar Eriksson, Olle Källgren; - Erik Almgren, Sven Jacobsson, Kurt Svanström; - Gustav Wetterström, Tore Keller (c), Harry Andersson, Sven Jonasson, Arne Nyberg.



Top of Page

Third Place Match


[M17] Sunday 19 June 1938 (17.00) Parc de Lescure, Bordeaux. [52]
(12,500) Jan Langenus (BEL), Ferdinand Valprede (FRA), Eugène Olive (FRA).

BRAZIL 4 - SWEDEN 2 (1:2)
0:1 Jonasson 28, 0:2 Nyberg 38, 1:2 Romeu 44, 2:2 Leônidas 63, 3:2 Leônidas 74, 4:2 Perácio 80. (Patesko missed a penalty 72).

BRA: 'BATATAIS', – DOMINGOS, MACHADO, – 'ZEZÉ', BRANDAO, 'ALFONSINHO', - ROBERTO, LEÔNIDAS (c), PERÁCIO, ROMEU, 'PATESKO'.

SWE: Henock Abrahamsson; - Ivar Eriksson, Erik Nilsson; – Erik Almgren, Arne Linderholm, Kurt Svanström (c); - Erik Persson, Ake Andersson, Harry Andersson, Sven Jonasson, Arne Nyberg.



Top of Page

Final


[M18] Sunday 19 June 1938 (17.00) Stade Yves du Manoir, Colombes, Paris. [53]
(45,124) Georges Capdeville (FRA), Augustin Krist (CZE), Hans Wüthrich (SUI).

ITALY 4 - HUNGARY 2 (3:1)

1:0 Colaussi 6, 1:1 Titkos 7, 2:1 Piola 16, 3:1 Colaussi 35, 3:2 Sárosi 69, 4:2 Piola 82.

ITA: Aldo Olivieri; - Alfredo Foni, Pietro Rava; - Pietro Serantoni, Michele Andreolo, Ugo Locatelli; - Amadeo Biavati, Guiseppe Meazza (c), Silvio Piola, Giovanni Ferrari, Gino Colaussi.

HUN: Antal Szabó; - Gyula Polgár, Sándor Biró; - Antal Szalay, György Szûcs, Gyula Lázár; - Ferenc Sas, Jenõ Vincze, György Sárosi (c), Gyula Zsengellér, Pál Titkos.


Guiseppe Meazza and Gyula Sárosi

The captains shake hands before the game



Top of Page

Other Information / Stats

TOP SCORERS


Goals Player(s)
7
Leônidas da Silva (BRA) (b. Rio de Janeiro 06 Sept 1913, d. Cotia, São Paulo 24 Jan 2004).
5
Sárosi, Zsengellér (HUN), Piola (ITA).
4
Colaussi (ITA), Wilimowski (POL).
3
Socorro (CUB), Perácio, Romeu (BRA), Abegglen (SUI), H.Andersson, Nyberg, Wetterström (SWE)
2
Nejedlý (TCH), Nicolas (FRA), Titkos (HUN), Dobay (ROM).


  • In total 84 goals (3 pens, 2 ogs), 4.67 per match.
  • Most goals ITALY (14).
  • HOLLAND and DUTCH EAST INDIES without goals.
  • 40 players scored (including 9 earlier scorers from 1934).
  • 4 players sent off.



MANAGER-COACH, ASSISTANTS, RESERVE PLAYERS


BEL: John David 'Jack' Butler [ENG].
Robert Braet (GK), André Vandewijer (GK), Frans Gommers (DF), Jean Petit (DF), Philibert Smellinckx (DF), Pierre Dalem (MF), Paul Henry (MF), Jean Capelle (FW), Artur Ceuleers (FW) , Jean Fiévez (FW), Joseph Nelis (FW).
Jean Fiévez was a last-minute replacement for Guillaume Ulens.

BRA: Adhemar Pimenta.
Leonídio Fantoni 'NIGINHO' (FW).

CUB: José 'Pepe' Tápia.
Carlos Olivera Hernández (FW).
Arturo Galcerán Nogués may appear as a second reserve, but he was not in the final squad. Two further players, Francisco Santos Díaz and Francisco Socorro Varela, were selected initially and then dropped for financial reasons. Also, José Abella may be cited as trainer instead of José Tapia. Abella was the secretary of the Cuban delegation. AR

FRA: Gaston Barreau.
Julien Darui (GK), René Llense (GK), Abdelkader Ben Bouali (DF), Czeslaw 'César' (listed as Martin Powolny) Powolny (DF), Jules Vandooren (DF), François Bourbotte (MF), Lucien Jasseron (MF), Michel Brusseaux (FW), Roger Courtois (FW), Ignance Kowalczyk (FW), Mario Zatelli (FW).

GER: Josef 'Sepp' Herberger.
Friedrich 'Fritz' Buchloh (GK), Hans Jakob (GK), Reinhold Münzenberg (LB), Franz Wagner (MF), Otto Siffling (CF). Note: Hahnemann, Mock, Neumer, Pesser, Raftl, Schmaus, Skoumal, Stroh and Wagner were Austrians.

HOL: Robert 'Bob' Glendenning [ENG].
Nicolaas Johannes 'Neek' Michel (GK), Dick Been (DF), Arie de Winter (FW), René Pijpers (MF), Hendrikus A. Plenter (DF), Hendricus 'Henk' van Spaandonck (FW).
On standby in the Netherlands: Pieter Nicolaas "Piet" de Boer (FW), David "Daaf" Drok (FW), Frans Hogenbirk (MF), Karel Ooms (FW), Pieter 'Piet' Punt (FW).

HUN: Alfréd Schäffer [TCH], Károly Dietz (Coach).
Dániel Bíró (FW). On standby in Hungary: József Pálinkás (GK), Béla Sárosi (MF), János Dudás (MF), László Cseh (FW).

IHO: Johannes Khristoffel van Mastenbroek [HOL].
Dorst (DF), Jan Harting (DF), G. Van Den Burgh (MF), Gerrit H.V.L. Faulhaber (MF), Tan See Han (FW), Teilherber (FW), Rudi Telwe (FW).
L.N. van Bezekom (GK) and J. Kolle (DF) did not travel with the squad. AR

ITA: Vittorio Pozzo.
Carlo Ceresoli (GK), Guido Masetti (GK), Bruno Chizzo (MF never capped), Aldo Donati (MF never capped), Mario Genta (MF never capped), Renato Olmi (MF never capped), Mario Perazzollo (MF) Sergio Bertoni (FW).

NOR: Sven Asbjørn “Assi” Halvorsen.
Sverre Nordby (GK), Jørgen Juve (DF), Arne Ileby (FW).
On standby in Norway: Anker Kihle (GK), Roald Amundsen (DF), Oddmund Andersen (MF), Gunnar Andreassen (MF), Sigurd Hansen (MF), Hjalmar Andresen (FW), Alf Martinsen (FW).

POL: Jósef Ignacy Kalusza, (Manager), Marian Spoida (Trainer).
Walter Henryk Brom (GK), Edmund Giemza (DF), Jerzy Wilhelm Piec (MF), Jan Wasiewicz (MF), Stanisław Franciszek Baran (FW). On stanby in Poland: Edmund Franciszek Twórz (DF), Kazimierz Lis (MF), Ewald Cebula (FW), Bolesław Józef Habowski (FW), Józef Franciszek Korbas (FW), Antoni Andrzej Łyko (FW).

ROM: Alexandru Săvulescu, with Constantin 'Costel' Rădulescu as manager.
Mircea David (GK), Lazăr Sfera (DF), Miklós Nagy (FW), Bogdan Coloman Braun (FW).
Ştefan Dobra was considered for the squad but not selected. AR

SUI: Karl Rappan [AUT].
Erwin Ballabio (GK), Renato Bizzozzero (GK), Paul Aeby (FW), Alessandro Frigerio (FW), Albert Ferdinand Guinchard (MF), Leopold Kielholz (FW), Oskar Rauch (MF), Eugen Rupf (FW), Friedrich 'Fritz' Wagner (FW).

SWE: József Nagy [HUN].
Gustaf Sjöberg (GK), Karl-Erik Grahn (MF). On stanby in Sweden: Curt Bergsten (FW), Lennart Bunke , Knut Hansson (FW), Harry Nilsson, Sven Unger.
Sven Jacobsson had been on standby in Sweden, then was sent to join the team in France when Karl-Erik Grahn sustained a knee injury during a preparation match.

TCH: Jan Meissner, Josef Sedláèek (Trainer).
Karel Kolský (MF), Otakar Nožíř (MF). On standby in Czechoslovakia: Pavel Černý (DF), Jozef Orth (DF), Vojtěch Bradáč (FW).
Karel Senecký was on standby, then travelled to France for the replay against Brazil.

Note: In most sources the designations I, II, III, etc. are not part of the actual name, but only used to distinguish brothers.



YOUNGEST AND OLDEST


1938 Youngest Oldest
Player de Harder (HOL) 18y 32d Andersson (HOL) 34y 190d
Goalkeeper Sadowski (ROM) around 22 Planièka (TCH) 34y 20d
Scorer Bickel (SUI) 20y 28d Keller (SWE) 33y 159d
Champion Locatelli (ITA) 22y 124d Monzeglio (ITA) 32y 14d
Finalist Locatelli (ITA) 22y 124d Turay (HUN) 33y 107d
Captain Svenström (SWE) 23y 87d van Heel (HOL) 34y 135d
Coach Rappan (SUI) 32y 251d Barreau (FRA) 54y 187d
Referee Eklind (SWE) 32y 237d Birlem (GER) 50y 150d



Top of page Quote: At 5-0 Sweden v Cuba, French journalist Emmanuel Gambardella - and closed his typewriter.



First Round | Quarter Finals | Semi Finals | Third Place Match | Final | Stats etc.
Ball Goldon Boot Trophy
The 1938 Coupe de Monde

User login

8 + 5 =